KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

el lineal

English translation: display, shelves, section, aisle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el lineal
English translation:display, shelves, section, aisle
Entered by: Ronnie McKee

20:52 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations /
Spanish term or phrase: el lineal
Su decisón en el lineal cada vez es más difícil y que todo se parece

This is about choosing a washing detergent.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
display, shelves, section
Explanation:
I've run into this one before as well, and the above are translations that I have used, depending on context...in this case, I would use "section" (e.g., detergent section):

Usually found in the detergent section of the grocery store.
http://www.sitesunseen.com/clients/mgservices/faq_dishwasher...

Previous question:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=20062&keyword=lineal

Image search for "lineal" (photo is called "lineal.jpg"):
http://www.vtech.es/fr/images_db/Lineal.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-09-05 21:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once again, "sections" fits your sentence...I'm assuming your text is from Spain, as mine have been. It doesn't refer to product lines, it refers to the specific space in the store.

This document shows you additional examples of how it's used to describe a physical space--I can't copy and paste because it's protected, but just do a search within the PDF for "lineal" and you'll get the sense of its meaning.
http://www.tatum.es/intranet/tatum2003/fotos/pub_fichero110....
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much. In the end the customer preferred to use aisle, but the help and backup work was excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1display, shelves, sectionxxxtazdog
3line
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line


Explanation:
sounds like a bad translation from ENglish, but more context would help.



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
display, shelves, section


Explanation:
I've run into this one before as well, and the above are translations that I have used, depending on context...in this case, I would use "section" (e.g., detergent section):

Usually found in the detergent section of the grocery store.
http://www.sitesunseen.com/clients/mgservices/faq_dishwasher...

Previous question:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=20062&keyword=lineal

Image search for "lineal" (photo is called "lineal.jpg"):
http://www.vtech.es/fr/images_db/Lineal.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-09-05 21:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once again, "sections" fits your sentence...I'm assuming your text is from Spain, as mine have been. It doesn't refer to product lines, it refers to the specific space in the store.

This document shows you additional examples of how it's used to describe a physical space--I can't copy and paste because it's protected, but just do a search within the PDF for "lineal" and you'll get the sense of its meaning.
http://www.tatum.es/intranet/tatum2003/fotos/pub_fichero110....

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thank you very much. In the end the customer preferred to use aisle, but the help and backup work was excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Aldunate: Promotora de hipermercado: Merchandising - Cursos gratis de ...-Lineal, es el espacio básico donde se expone el producto, en otras palabras el lineal serían las distintas "estanterías" que encontramos en el hipermercado ...
32 mins
  -> thanks for the confirmation...the asker's additional example is typical of cross-merchandising (e.g., http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb4331/is_199506/a... and http://www.sideroad.com/Retail_Services/impulse-sales.html )