KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

cola de entrada y salida (please note context)

English translation: beginning and ending tag line


21:21 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations /
Spanish term or phrase: cola de entrada y salida (please note context)
**Cola de entrada y salida** en los programas “Aquí hay tomate” y “Salsa rosa”. Son programas de considerable audiencia entre las amas de cas por su temática de prensa rosa. Pero nos permitiría hacer una **cola de entrada**, con humor y vincular el nombre del programa con *******.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
English translation:beginning and ending tag line
Explanation:
an educated guess....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you very much Marian, in the end we used leading and trailing spot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3beginning and ending tag line
Marian Greenfield
3lead-in and round-up
Edward Tully


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beginning and ending tag line


Explanation:
an educated guess....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thank you very much Marian, in the end we used leading and trailing spot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Gosh, that's a very good guess!!
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  TRANZsmart
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Victoria Frazier
17 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead-in and round-up


Explanation:
another idea!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104