KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

por registro

English translation: by panning (back)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por registro
English translation:by panning (back)
Entered by: Edward Tully

13:06 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / TV Spot
Spanish term or phrase: por registro
Hi. The text is a description of a TV spot.

It describes the change from one scene to another. The camera is focused on a person's face at the end of one scene which links it to the following scene. Literally, it reads...

"Vemos un primer plano de su rostro. Ahora, por registro, vemos su cara, pero en un lugar distinto".
Thanks for any ideas.
Andy
Andy Watkinson
Spain
by panning (back)
Explanation:
different to cutting, as the camera does not move - "by panning back we see..." - good luck!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Hi Edward, I'm not entirely sure that it is panning back - rather it seems that the same shot is used but the background is altered. In the end, though, I used something similar to your suggestion. Many thanks, Andy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by panning (back)
Edward Tully
3Now we cut to her face, / The next shot cuts to her face, but in ....Cinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Now we cut to her face, / The next shot cuts to her face, but in ....


Explanation:
It seems to mean "el registro ahora es", registro being losely "type of shot", although I've seen it more often as specifying close-up, long shot, brief pan, panning shot, etc.

"Por registro" could even be eliminated: Now we see her face again, but in a different ...

The image cuts to a mere flash (a quarter of a second) of a woman running, [...] The next shot is a close-up of the workers' faces as they march by. [...] The image cuts to a brief shot of men in face-obscuring helmets,
http://www.uiowa.edu/~commstud/adclass/1984_mac_ad.html

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Cinnamon - I realise it could be left out but was curious about the meaning. Many thanks, Andy.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by panning (back)


Explanation:
different to cutting, as the camera does not move - "by panning back we see..." - good luck!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Hi Edward, I'm not entirely sure that it is panning back - rather it seems that the same shot is used but the background is altered. In the end, though, I used something similar to your suggestion. Many thanks, Andy.