KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

círculo virtuoso

English translation: virtuous circle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:círculo virtuoso
English translation:virtuous circle
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

13:41 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: círculo virtuoso
From a speech delivered by the CEO of a mining company, about the benefits his company will bring to a local community:

CONTEXT : "...ofrece el potencial de generar innovación y dinámicas de crecimiento capaces de llegar más lejos que la disponibilidad inicial de los recursos, para generar un ***círculo virtuoso*** de recursos naturales ..."

What exactly is a "círculo virtuoso"? There is one entry in the Proz glossary, but frankly I've never heard of a "virtuous circle" in English! What was this person trying to say?
Stuart Allsop
Chile
virtuous circle
Explanation:
meaning that good things bring about other good things

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-10-24 13:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo contrario de un "circulo vicioso" en que elementos negativos acarrean otros sucesos negativos
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Hugo and Romina! I can't give the points to both of you, so Hugo wins by 59 seconds...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8virtuous circleJH Trads
4 +2virtuous circle
Romina Berardi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
virtuous circle


Explanation:
meaning that good things bring about other good things

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-10-24 13:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo contrario de un "circulo vicioso" en que elementos negativos acarrean otros sucesos negativos

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Hugo and Romina! I can't give the points to both of you, so Hugo wins by 59 seconds...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfzone: As opposed to vicious circle
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  hirselina
2 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 mins
  -> te agradezco!

agree  Ronnie McKee
5 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Absolutely!
7 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
8 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: or virtuous cycle:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtuous_circle_and_vicious_cir...
23 mins

agree  Roxana Cortijo
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
virtuous circle


Explanation:
It must be a pun with "vicious circle".

Virtuous circle and vicious circle - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
When this tendency is absent we use terms like virtuous circle and vicious circle (or virtuous cycle and vicious cycle) to describe these unstable pattern ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtuous_circle_and_vicious_circle - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

virtuous circle: Definition and Much More from Answers.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
virtuous circle n. A condition in which a favorable circumstance or result gives rise to another that subsequently supports the first.
www.answers.com/topic/virtuous-circle-and-vicious-circle - 46k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-24 13:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Hugo, when I submitted the answer, I didn't see yours!

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: NO PUN: A condition in which a favorable circumstance or result gives rise to another that subsequently supports the first//Sorry, hadn't seen your whole answer! :))
8 mins
  -> Indeed! Thanks! // That's ok :)