KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

con rendición de cuentas (IN THIS CONTEXT - MEXICO)

English translation: with accountability


15:48 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: con rendición de cuentas (IN THIS CONTEXT - MEXICO)
This term occurs in the minutes of a board meeting for a Mexican S.A. de C.V. company. A new Chairman was named in the meeting, and in turn he names a new managing director. This is the relevant paragraph:

CONTEXT : “... ratifica y designa como Director Gerente, y otorga y confiere un poder general para Pleitos y Cobranzas, Actos de Administración, de Dominio y Suscripción de Títulos y Operaciones de Crédito a favor de Sr. XXXXX ****con rendición de cuentas.****”.
Stuart Allsop
Chile
English translation:with accountability
Explanation:
In the political institutions literature that I translate, it is always "accountability" but I don't know it that is appropriate for your context.
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with accountability
Patricia Rosas
4performance reporting
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3transfering of bills
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with accountability


Explanation:
In the political institutions literature that I translate, it is always "accountability" but I don't know it that is appropriate for your context.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I think this is it, Patty. "Performance reporting" or "Rendering of accounts" might apply, too, but I prefer accountability. ;)
12 mins
  -> Hi, María! I like performance reporting for this context! Why don't you suggest that?

agree  schon
26 mins
  -> thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfering of bills


Explanation:
It sounds more like what it means, but then again the context is not clear.

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance reporting


Explanation:
At Patty's suggestion :)

Although I would turn the paragraph around and say "Mr. xxx is ratified in his position.... and shall be accountable for ...... for which he is hereby granted the appropriate powers of attorney."

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12