KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Retroalimentado

English translation: with/following feedback


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retroalimentado
English translation:with/following feedback
Entered by: nedra

21:51 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: Retroalimentado
Modelo de Prevision de Demanda Final Retroalimentado.

This is the heading of a diagram of the follow-up phases of a demand forecast study (demand for an upcoming expo).

Even looking at the diagram, which is basically circular, I am not sure how "retroalimentacion" works here.

Anyone come across this before? Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
with/following feedback
Explanation:
retroalimentación is generally a Spanish trans. for feedback, so this would be my guess and fits context
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
thanks Nedra and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with/following feedback
nedra
3demand forecast after/including final feedback
Ronnie McKee
3realigned retroactivelyxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
realigned retroactively


Explanation:
the data/details of the diagram were fitted in after the outline of the diagram was drawn.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with/following feedback


Explanation:
retroalimentación is generally a Spanish trans. for feedback, so this would be my guess and fits context

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks Nedra and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Yvonne.

agree  Emily Wilson
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Emily.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demand forecast after/including final feedback


Explanation:
It sound to me like there might have been multiple demand forecasts and that this is the the one after the final feedback, i.e. the final determination of demand.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36