KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Nueva adecuación

English translation: newly upgraded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nueva adecuación
English translation:newly upgraded
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

09:04 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: Nueva adecuación
Nueva adecuación en la sala de sensaciones.

From a list of the latest activities in the preparations for an expo.

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
newly upgraded
Explanation:
it could just simply be prepared, but it sounds more like its been upgraded since they use the word "nueva", like its being done again.
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Ronnie and everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4new surroundings
neilmac
4newly upgraded
Ronnie McKee
4new (infrastructure) adaptation/upgrade/enhancement/adaptation
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3refittingSteveW
3new feature(s)xxxoligreen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newly upgraded


Explanation:
it could just simply be prepared, but it sounds more like its been upgraded since they use the word "nueva", like its being done again.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Ronnie and everyone

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new (infrastructure) adaptation/upgrade/enhancement/adaptation


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new feature(s)


Explanation:
good luck.

xxxoligreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new surroundings


Explanation:
Another option, sounds like they mean the decor...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refitting


Explanation:
Refitting of the (sensations hall??)

SteveW
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3