KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

RRPP

English translation: PR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RRPP
English translation:PR
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

20:02 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising brochure
Spanish term or phrase: RRPP
Para conseguir la mayor difusion y expansion del proyecto se han disenado y elaborado potentes campanas de Publicidad, Marketing y RRPP.

Does this mean PR?
Angel_7
United Kingdom
PR
Explanation:
Yes, definitely, Public Relations.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2PR
Irina Dicovsky
5PR
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PR


Explanation:
Yes, definitely, Public Relations.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PR


Explanation:
RRPP - relaciones públicas = PR!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-10-30 20:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://boards2.melodysoft.com/app?id=rrpp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-30 20:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beats me why, but in Argentina PR is RRPP, "recursos humanos" is RRHH. Not sure whether or not this is a rule for other Spanish speaking countries.

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, en español, en plural, se repiten las iniciales: FF.CC. = Ferrocarriles. SS.MM. = Sus Majestades.
5 mins
  -> Gracias por la aclaración, Juan Jacob. Por lo visto su uso es generalizado.

agree  David Russell: EEUU "Estados Unidos", to give another example
16 mins
  -> Thx, David. Amazingly, points were awarded to the other answer, posted later than mine.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): ventnai, David Russell