KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

la catedra

English translation: Department


21:19 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising brochure
Spanish term or phrase: la catedra
Los premios Mardid de la Creatividad, los convoca la Fundacion SEK - La Universidad Camilo Jose Cela y las Catedras de Olimpismo "Marques de Saramanch" y de Cultura Gastronomico y Ciencias de Alimentacion, "Ferran Adria".

I don't think this means professor in this instance. Could it mean department or something similar?
Angel_7
United Kingdom
English translation:Department
Explanation:
Or Faculty in a UK context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-30 21:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Facultyis incorrect here. It would be Department for the Uk also. I don't know what I was thinking!
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1courses or clases
Carol Hart
4 +1professorship or department head/department chairbrennda
4Department
roneill
4subject / coursegarci


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department


Explanation:
Or Faculty in a UK context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-30 21:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Facultyis incorrect here. It would be Department for the Uk also. I don't know what I was thinking!

roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professorship or department head/department chair


Explanation:
<se distinguían por su talante progresista y liberal fueron contratados para ocupar las cátedras de alemán e italiano, respectivamente .>

and translated as above in: Oxford Dic.


    Reference: http://elies.rediris.es/elies20/cap24.html
brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
41 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject / course


Explanation:
Cátedra =Facultad o materia particular que enseña un catedrático.

Según la RAE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-31 00:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el contexto y respondiendo a la pregunta de Sarah, creo que la primera opción de la RAE, - en su definición que transcribí -, (Facultad = Faculty) podría ser la aplicable.

"... The Camilo Jose Cela University and the Faculty of Olimpism "Marques de Samaranch" and the Faculty of Gastronomical Culture and Nourishment Sciences "Ferran Adria"."

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Do you think that would make sense here: organised by the SEK Foundation, The Camilo Jose Cela university and the courses...?


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courses or clases


Explanation:
catedra are the subjects of a certain area a study such as law, engineering, etc.

catedratico(a) is the professor who is teaching the class.

Catedra de Ingles= English Professor or Teacher (in higher education such as a University).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-31 02:34:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sarah, sorry for the confusion. Yes you are definetly right. It would be a "Olympic Course".

Carol Hart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: You seem to have contradicted yourself here. You say catedra is the course and catedradico is professor, then you say that catedra de ingles is an English Professor (rather than an English course). Your answer is confusing. In my context, Catedra de Olimpismo etc. would it translate as "Olympic Studies course or department"? I'm not sure what you're saying. If you look up this particular university on the Web I'm not sure they mean "professor". Hope to hear from you soon. Sarah


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NC translators
41 mins