KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

El repertorio...

English translation: The musical repertory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El repertorio musical
English translation:The musical repertory
Entered by: Francisco Rodriguez

02:39 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising brochure
Spanish term or phrase: El repertorio...
Phrase:

El repertorio de la Sinfonietta Filarmonica incluye transcripciones de grandes compositores como Gustav Mahler, Richard Strauss or Igor Stravinski de partituras de sus predecesores: la familia Bach, Pergolesi, Schubert, Couperin. Ademas de una interpretacio musical paralela encargada por las cortes europeas de obras entre los siglos XVI y XIX y musica berlinesa del siglo XX.
This is what I have put:

The Philharmonic Sinfonietta’s repertoire includes transcriptions of great composers like Gustav Mahler, Richard Strauss, or Igor Stravinski from the scores of their predecessors, (the Bach, Pergolesi, Schubert and Couperin families), as well as parallel musical interpretation undertaken by the European Parliament, of works between the 16th and 19th centuries and Berlin music from the 20th century.

Does this make sense. How can you make a transcription of a composer like Gustav Mehler from another composer?
Angel_7
United Kingdom
The repertory
Explanation:
This article is a study of the repertory of American symphony orchestras from 1995-96 through 2000-01. Since 1995-96, the American Symphony Orchestra League ...

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb3260/is_200406/ai_n7...

. Bach who has found a place in the repertory of the symphony orchestra. ...

http://www.cso.org/main.taf?p=5,5,5,21

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2006-10-31 02:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tiene sentido Sarah. Mahler hizo transcripciones de Schubert por ejemplo...
Tchaikovsky's Mozartiana and Mahler's transcription of Schubert's Death and the Maiden quartet are simultaneously homages and demonstrations of the later ...
http://www.socialaffairsunit.org.uk/blog/archives/000463.php
Selected response from:

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The repertoire
Jairo Payan
5The repertory
Francisco Rodriguez
4The repertory... includes transcriptions of great composers...
silviantonia


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The repertoire


Explanation:
a

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please, please read the question. The question was about the whole phrase and the general meaning. Hence the three dots after el repertorio (I counldn't get the whole phrase fitted in). I'm not sure of part of my rendering of the phrase.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> Gracias bigedsenior

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Totalmente de acuerdo. Y las explicaciones de Francisco y Silviantonia creo que no dejan lugar a dudas.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias MargaEsther

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The repertory


Explanation:
This article is a study of the repertory of American symphony orchestras from 1995-96 through 2000-01. Since 1995-96, the American Symphony Orchestra League ...

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb3260/is_200406/ai_n7...

. Bach who has found a place in the repertory of the symphony orchestra. ...

http://www.cso.org/main.taf?p=5,5,5,21

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2006-10-31 02:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tiene sentido Sarah. Mahler hizo transcripciones de Schubert por ejemplo...
Tchaikovsky's Mozartiana and Mahler's transcription of Schubert's Death and the Maiden quartet are simultaneously homages and demonstrations of the later ...
http://www.socialaffairsunit.org.uk/blog/archives/000463.php

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Please, please read the question. The question was about the whole phrase and the general meaning. Hence the three dots after el repertorio (I counldn't get the whole phrase fitted in). I'm not sure of part of my rendering of the phrase.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The repertory... includes transcriptions of great composers...


Explanation:
Cualquier compositor o incluso cualquier buen intérprete de música a la larga crea sus propias partituras o transcripciones de obras que admira. Yo, que soy una guitarrista mediocre pero que me encanta lo folklórico, por ejemplo, creo mi "repertorio" cuando juego con las melodías de músicos que admiro, como Silvio Rodríguez o Victor Jara o Fito Páez, para darte algunos ejemplos. No toco sus transcripciones sino que creo las mías, según lo que yo escucho en las diferentes interpretaciones...

Entonces no le veo nada raro a que una orquesta tenga un repertorio que incluya transcripciones de los grandes como Mahler, basada en las partituras de otros como Bach...

Para darte otro ejemplo, el conductor maravilloso (pero desafortunadamente nazi el condenado) Herbert Von Karajan tocaba un Beethoven impresionante, y las interpretaciones (o el repertorio) de las partituras de Beethoven eran particular a von Karajan... Lo mismo pasa con ese mago del piano, Alfred Brendel, que tal vez sea el mejor intérprete de Beethoven hoy por hoy... cuando oyes a Brendel claro que reconoces que está tocando a Beethoven, pero no es Paganini tocando a Beethoven, sino Brendel tocando a Beethoven...

Y si no te he aburrido del todo, me voy a dormir.



silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish