KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

al frente de

English translation: Adria has headed / Adria has been the head of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al frente de
English translation:Adria has headed / Adria has been the head of
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:58 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising brochure
Spanish term or phrase: al frente de
Does this mean "at the front of" or "at the forefront" (two obviously different meanings), or is there a better way of putting it?

Adria ha estado al frente de numerosas publicaciones entre las que destacan:...
Angel_7
United Kingdom
Adria has headed / Adria has been the head of
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Adria has headed / Adria has been the head of
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2has directed
Clare Macnamara
5At the head of
Rolando Julio Arciniega
3has been responsible for
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Adria has headed / Adria has been the head of


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee
27 mins
  -> Gracias Ronnie

agree  uxia90
42 mins
  -> Gracias uxia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has directed


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning here Sara, or even "was behind", curiously enough!

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: I rather like behind actually !
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, ormiston!

agree  Alaia: I agree with Ormiston
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alaia!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has been responsible for


Explanation:
another option fits in the context

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
At the head of


Explanation:
US usage

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish