KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

los primeros clasicos

English translation: the first classics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los primeros clasicos
English translation:the first classics
Entered by: Marina Soldati

22:42 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising brochure
Spanish term or phrase: los primeros clasicos
De ahi, tras su paso por la Universidad, los italianos le confian su mobilario, disena con Royalton y Paramount in Nueva York, los primeros clasicos de la nueva imagen del sector hotelero...

Is "primeros clasicos" talking about Paramount and Royalton, the first giants of the new image of the hotel sector?
Angel_7
United Kingdom
the first classics
Explanation:
Yes, they are talking about the hotels.

:: books at arcspace.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... has turned the Royalton and Paramount in New York, the Mondrian in Los Angeles and the Delano in Miami into the first classics of the new hotel world. ...
www.arcspace.com/books/starck/starck_book.html - 16k -

S + ARCK ED. PLURILINGÜE|: en su libreria Casa del Libro
... and he has turned the Royalton and Paramount in New York into the first classics of the new hotel world. Starcks overwhelming international success and ...
www.casadellibro.com/fichas/fichabiblio/0,1094,290000090745...
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the first classics
Marina Soldati
4the first ClassicsxxxElChe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the first classics


Explanation:
Yes, they are talking about the hotels.

:: books at arcspace.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... has turned the Royalton and Paramount in New York, the Mondrian in Los Angeles and the Delano in Miami into the first classics of the new hotel world. ...
www.arcspace.com/books/starck/starck_book.html - 16k -

S + ARCK ED. PLURILINGÜE|: en su libreria Casa del Libro
... and he has turned the Royalton and Paramount in New York into the first classics of the new hotel world. Starcks overwhelming international success and ...
www.casadellibro.com/fichas/fichabiblio/0,1094,290000090745...

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
2 mins
  -> Thanks Manuela

agree  Clare Macnamara: Yep, you've got it Marina!
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Clare!

agree  Bloomfield: ...talking about the hotels.
36 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Lydia

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the first Classics


Explanation:
"Is "primeros clasicos" talking about Paramount and Royalton, the first giants of the new image of the hotel sector?"

I think so.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish