KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

se convierte en

English translation: an becomes dance partner to, among others, Javier Baron and "El Guito"...


07:00 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising brochure
Spanish term or phrase: se convierte en
Sara Baras completa su formacion en Madrid y se convierte en la pareja de baile de Javier Baron y El Guito, entre otros...

Does this mean she became part of dance pairs, including, amongst others, Javier Baron y el guito? What is meant by el guito?
Angel_7
United Kingdom
English translation:an becomes dance partner to, among others, Javier Baron and "El Guito"...
Explanation:
The text must be written in the present for stylistic reasons, and probably should be respected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-11-01 07:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..AND becomes dance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-11-01 07:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that "becomes the dance partner to (or of)" is a more natural solution than "part of of the pair". The word "pareja" is also used as "partner", i.e. mi pareja esta en casa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-11-01 07:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Courier-Mail: Leads lock legs in Dirty Dancing [13jan06]... Performing Arts Centre , is based on the movie which tells of a young girl at a holiday camp who becomes dance partner to a working - class bad boy . ...
www.thecouriermail.news.com.au/common/story_page/0,5936,178... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


Kimberly Navarro and Robert Shmalo - Official SiteHer first dance partner was Matthew Tinney, with whom she competed four years, ... One of this season's classes was in flamenco. Navarro explained "I have ...
www.navarro-shmalo.com/article-barry1.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Reality TV Magazine: Dancing with the StarsFor the Paso Doble, the judges watch for Flamenco feet, ... is a totally unique and original series that pairs a celebrity with a professional dance partner ...
www.realitytvmagazine.com/blog/dancing_with_the_stars/index... - 206k - Cached - Similar pages


artists_eng... of the Barcelona Rhythm Tap company, led by Guillem Alonso (her dance partner). ... Since 1995, he has regularly played with flamenco groups and singer ...
www.tapole.com/artists_eng.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1an becomes dance partner to, among others, Javier Baron and "El Guito"...
Ronnie McKee
5became part of
Maria Luisa Duarte
4exactly
Elena Robles Sanjuan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exactly


Explanation:
Your interpretation is correct. "El guito" is just a nickname and should not be translated. These nicknames are very frequent in the flamenco world and among gypsies.

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
became part of


Explanation:
Eduardo Serrano Iglesias, El Güito, is still the master of soleares. Taking advantage of his stay in Mont-de-Marsan where he has been giving a dance course, we had a talk with him about his career and the present state of flamenco dance. These were his impressions.

How and why did El Güito begin dancing?

I started when I was four. At that time a type of cinema was fashionable that you might call 'folkloric' and that began to attract my attention. That's how I started taking classes with Antonio Marín until the age of fourteen, at which time Pilar López took me into her company and I began to dance professionally. So you see, it happened almost without my realizing it. I was just a kid who liked to dance for the sake of dancing, nothing else.




    Reference: http://flamenco-world.com/artists/guito/entrevista.htm
    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9A05E7DA1238F...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker:


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an becomes dance partner to, among others, Javier Baron and "El Guito"...


Explanation:
The text must be written in the present for stylistic reasons, and probably should be respected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-11-01 07:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..AND becomes dance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-11-01 07:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that "becomes the dance partner to (or of)" is a more natural solution than "part of of the pair". The word "pareja" is also used as "partner", i.e. mi pareja esta en casa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-11-01 07:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Courier-Mail: Leads lock legs in Dirty Dancing [13jan06]... Performing Arts Centre , is based on the movie which tells of a young girl at a holiday camp who becomes dance partner to a working - class bad boy . ...
www.thecouriermail.news.com.au/common/story_page/0,5936,178... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


Kimberly Navarro and Robert Shmalo - Official SiteHer first dance partner was Matthew Tinney, with whom she competed four years, ... One of this season's classes was in flamenco. Navarro explained "I have ...
www.navarro-shmalo.com/article-barry1.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Reality TV Magazine: Dancing with the StarsFor the Paso Doble, the judges watch for Flamenco feet, ... is a totally unique and original series that pairs a celebrity with a professional dance partner ...
www.realitytvmagazine.com/blog/dancing_with_the_stars/index... - 206k - Cached - Similar pages


artists_eng... of the Barcelona Rhythm Tap company, led by Guillem Alonso (her dance partner). ... Since 1995, he has regularly played with flamenco groups and singer ...
www.tapole.com/artists_eng.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y. Peraza
21 mins
  -> Tnaks, Yaiza

agree  Joan Chastain
2 hrs
  -> Thank, Joaan

neutral  neilmac: Past tense "became" is better style in this case in English IMHO
3 hrs
  -> You may be right, but it also might be a present tense stylistic narrative. The whole sentence is in the present tense.

disagree  Maria Luisa Duarte: Became!MLD
3 hrs
  -> But then you need to change the entire sentence, maybe even the entire paragraph or narrative. We don't know how its written. Sarah will figure it out.