KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

esta en el origen de...

English translation: that is the source of...


22:42 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising brochure
Spanish term or phrase: esta en el origen de...
Ela Bhatt has won an award for...

Por crear el banco SEWA que esta en el origen del microcredito
Angel_7
United Kingdom
English translation:that is the source of...
Explanation:
or was in the vanguard of the microfinance movement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-01 22:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Grameen Bank of Bangladesh has been in the vanguard of the microfinance movement, showing the potential to alleviate poverty by providing credit to poor ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/03043878/1999/00000060/0...

The Grameen Bank has been in the vanguard of the microfinance movement, reporting. repayment rates of 98 percent and modest profits while serving over two ...
team.univ-paris1.fr/teamperso/DEA/Cursus/M1/Book%20Morduch%20de%20Aghion.pdf

Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4which originatedxxxElChe
4invented
Clare Macnamara
4that is the source of...
Patricia Rosas
2which is at the begining of...
Ashok Pipal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that is the source of...


Explanation:
or was in the vanguard of the microfinance movement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-01 22:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Grameen Bank of Bangladesh has been in the vanguard of the microfinance movement, showing the potential to alleviate poverty by providing credit to poor ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/03043878/1999/00000060/0...

The Grameen Bank has been in the vanguard of the microfinance movement, reporting. repayment rates of 98 percent and modest profits while serving over two ...
team.univ-paris1.fr/teamperso/DEA/Cursus/M1/Book%20Morduch%20de%20Aghion.pdf



Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invented


Explanation:
That's what I'd say:

A Dollar a Day :: Microcredit - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Who 'Invented' Microcredit? ACCION International, Latin America-based non-governmental organization, claims to have started the use of microcredit to help ...
library.thinkquest.org/05aug/00282/econ_credit.htm - 45k -

Bangladesh bankers to the poor win Nobel Peace Prize - Oct. 13, 2006 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In doing so, he invented microcredit, a system that has been copied in more than 100 nations from the United States to Uganda. ...
money.cnn.com/2006/10/13/news/economy/nobel_peace.reut/index.htm?postversion=2006101307 - 34k

Microcredit - You Can Help Break the Cycle of Poverty - Health Supreme - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In doing so, he invented microcredit, a system which has been duplicated across the globe. "In Bangladesh, where nothing works and there's no electricity," ...
www.newmediaexplorer.org/sepp/2005/10/23/microcredit_you_ca... - 120k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-01 22:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... that invented microcredit.

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which originated


Explanation:
.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
which is at the begining of...


Explanation:
Just a random guess.

Ashok Pipal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4