ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

señalética

English translation: signage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:señalética
English translation:signage
Entered by: Walter Lockhart Ries

09:52 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / mobile phone merchandising
Spanish term or phrase: señalética
in a telecommunications list; category: Promotional material; subcategory; Mechandising Material;
PLV
Contratos para clientes
Rótulos
Señalética
Walter Lockhart Ries
signage
Explanation:
I've had this term come up before in my work. Have a look at the following reference:

Los diseñadores se caracterizan por inventar nuevas palabras y atribuir significados codificados a las existentes. Rotulación, rótulos, señalización, sistemas de señalización, ***signage o señalética,***..., son algunas de ellas y refieren al trabajo específico del llamado diseñador gráfico de ambiente o diseñador ambiental. Esta disciplina, la que cubre la creación de los sistemas de señalización, resuelve el problema de encontrar el camino en un entorno desconocido y lo hace literalmente colocando rótulos (o rotulando, o señalizando). La palabra que específicamente define el proceso de rotular para encontrar el destino en un edificio o entorno natural, se denomina wayfinding (creación del especialista Paul Arthur) y de ella hablaremos extensamente en el siguiente apartado, por ser el barbarismo con el que definimos la "señalización orientadora", pieza clave de la señalética.

It's a little redundant with "rótulos" but I would interpret those to be the individual signs or posters and "señalética" to be the signs as a whole, i.e., signage. Maybe you could call the "rótulos" posters or labels, which are alternative meanings.

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 10:34:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you\'re interested in the term \"wayfinding\" that\'s mentioned in the above text, here\'s a link that discusses \"wayfinding\" vs \"signage.\"
http://www.signweb.com/ada/cont/wayfinding0800.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 11:27:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary definition of \"signage\":
sign·age (snj)
n.
Signs considered as a group.
The design or use of signs and symbols.
http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=signage
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the valuable inputÇ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3signagexxxtazdog
4 +3signage
Parrot
4 +2posting signs / signalsYolanda González
5 +1Signalling
Graciela Carlyle
4Signaletic (maybe)
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4posting signs / signalsYolanda González
4Signaling (UK Signalling)Martin Perazzo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posting signs / signals


Explanation:
señalética (in any case I think it should be señaléctica) doesn't appear in any of the dictionaries or glosaries I've looked at.

I deduce it has something to do with posting signs, posters or bills

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 11:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.webpay.cl/comercio/incorporacion/senaletic.htm

Tal como en las tiendas físicas, es fundamental que su Comercio cuente con la señalización ...

(con fotos)
http://www.ard.com.ar/grafica/senaletica/index.htm
http://www.irisneon.com/splash.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 11:34:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fac.org.ar/cong2002/gral/roadsh01.htm
12. Señaléctica interna del Congreso
- Carteles con anuncio de cada evento en los salones
- Publicidad estática permanente los 4 días del Congreso


http://www.missatges.com/esp/disseny1.htm
Iconografía y Señaléctica

Aplicación de las técnicas de diseño en la creación de pictogramas y elementos de señalización


http://usuarios.arnet.com.ar/colorjet/nuevos.htm (con foto)
Para vehículos, señaléctica y carteles publicitarios.


Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: No error in the spelling. "Señalética" exists.
10 mins
  -> ok

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
52 mins
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posting signs / signals


Explanation:
señalética (in any case I think it should be señaléctica) doesn't appear in any of the dictionaries or glosaries I've looked at.

I deduce it has something to do with posting signs, posters or bills

Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Signaling (UK Signalling)


Explanation:
I believe it should be just "signaling", because "Rótulos" describes signs. Señaléctica would cover every form of signaling other than signs.

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: I´d just like to say there doesn´t seem to be an error in the spelling. "Señalética" exists.
2 mins
  -> Yes, it does exist. For the record, so does "señaléctica". Be that as it may, I still think the proper translation would be "signaling".

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Signaletic (maybe)


Explanation:
Señalética sí existe como término (no es un error tipográfico), ¡pero no logro averiguar lo que es! Lo más parecido que he encontrado es Signaletic, que es el nombre de una empresa.

"Argentina > Economía y negocios > Productos y servicios para empresas (B2B) > Diseño > Diseño gráfico
Ideas Gráficas
Comentario Y!: Folletería, papelería, packaging, señalética y diseño de CD-ROMs interactivos.
http://www.ideasgraficas.com.ar

Diseñadores (ver todos los sitios)
Economía y negocios > Productos y servicios para empresas (B2B) > Diseño > Diseño gráfico > Diseñadores
Bomrad, David
Diseño gráfico integral, gráfica adhesiva, vehicular, señalética, carteles, letreros y vidrieras."



"• SEÑALES- SEÑALIZACIÓN- SERIGRAFÍA BARRIGAUX SIGNALETIQUE, EBCD SARL, JOSY DIFFUSION, SUDETIC, WELL SIGNALETIC"



    Reference: http://www.campinglanguedocroussillon.com/es/salon.html
    Reference: http://es.search.yahoo.com/search/es?p=se%F1al%E9tica&y=y
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
signage


Explanation:
The problem with this response is that it is understood as an abstract generic noun to refer to the act of posting signs or making them. However, after a websearch on the use of the term, it seems that it does in certain cases refer to concrete material ("signage and advertising"). In both Spanish and French, the cognate refers to graphic elements or to literature that is perceived as a graphic element.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: you were quicker on the draw than I was! :-)
2 mins
  -> Nonetheless I'm slow due to caveats (3 neurons).

neutral  Martin Perazzo: I think "signage" would be a good translation for "rótulos"!
6 mins
  -> It's actually abstract but has been used in this sense as a generic.

agree  Valeria Verona
49 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This is the term, there is no other
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
signage


Explanation:
I've had this term come up before in my work. Have a look at the following reference:

Los diseñadores se caracterizan por inventar nuevas palabras y atribuir significados codificados a las existentes. Rotulación, rótulos, señalización, sistemas de señalización, ***signage o señalética,***..., son algunas de ellas y refieren al trabajo específico del llamado diseñador gráfico de ambiente o diseñador ambiental. Esta disciplina, la que cubre la creación de los sistemas de señalización, resuelve el problema de encontrar el camino en un entorno desconocido y lo hace literalmente colocando rótulos (o rotulando, o señalizando). La palabra que específicamente define el proceso de rotular para encontrar el destino en un edificio o entorno natural, se denomina wayfinding (creación del especialista Paul Arthur) y de ella hablaremos extensamente en el siguiente apartado, por ser el barbarismo con el que definimos la "señalización orientadora", pieza clave de la señalética.

It's a little redundant with "rótulos" but I would interpret those to be the individual signs or posters and "señalética" to be the signs as a whole, i.e., signage. Maybe you could call the "rótulos" posters or labels, which are alternative meanings.

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 10:34:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you\'re interested in the term \"wayfinding\" that\'s mentioned in the above text, here\'s a link that discusses \"wayfinding\" vs \"signage.\"
http://www.signweb.com/ada/cont/wayfinding0800.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 11:27:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary definition of \"signage\":
sign·age (snj)
n.
Signs considered as a group.
The design or use of signs and symbols.
http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=signage


    Reference: http://www.puntex.es/mantenimiento/138amusategui.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks for the valuable inputÇ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Muy bien, además con referencia...
4 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
48 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: En un tema tan controvertido, creo que aquí está la mejor respuesta.
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Signalling


Explanation:
"señalética" es el término utilizado en Argentina (no se con seguridad si en otros países de habla hispana) para nombrar al sistema de señalización en oficinas, edificios, eventos, etc. Por ejemplo la señalización dentro de un hospital. Esta señalización puede consistir de carteles, posters y otros medios para informar a la gente donde está y donde se encuentran los distintos lugares dentro del eficicio y que normalmente deben ser todos del mismo estilo para tener unidad y no parecer un rejunte de carteles.
Espero te sirva mi explicación.
Suerte,
Grace.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 10:56:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment: also found \"signage\" although it seems to refer rather to big shop signs than to the set of signs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 11:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment: also found \"signage\" although it seems to refer rather to big shop signs than to the set of signs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 12:46:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment: also found \"signage\" although it seems to refer rather to big shop signs than to the set of signs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 16:12:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i wonder why it repeats the notes with different times if i only clicked \"add\" once and shut the window down!!!

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Campo
9 mins