KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

alta tapiceria

English translation: crafted/hand-crafted upholstery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alta tapiceria
English translation:crafted/hand-crafted upholstery
Entered by: Sandra Holt

16:10 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / furniture puff
Spanish term or phrase: alta tapiceria
"LA ALTA TAPICERIA DA FORMA A UNA COPA, DE HOJAS SOBRE EL TALLO EN METAL CON DISEÑO DE MARGARITA."
neilmac
Spain
crafted/hand-crafted upholstery
Explanation:
Just a guess but the website gives a definition in Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2007-02-12 16:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.tapiforma.com/ sorry forgot to attach the website...
Selected response from:

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I asked the client and they simply mean "top/high quality", so you get the points :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3crafted/hand-crafted upholstery
Sandra Holt
4high tapestry
Accurate Translations


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crafted/hand-crafted upholstery


Explanation:
Just a guess but the website gives a definition in Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2007-02-12 16:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.tapiforma.com/ sorry forgot to attach the website...

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I asked the client and they simply mean "top/high quality", so you get the points :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
6 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr

agree  Aida GarciaPons: http://www.ipdfurniture.com/range.htm
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high tapestry


Explanation:
Se refiere a la tela y no al "arte de tapizar". Algunos links donde aparece:
www.capspirit.com/Angelstore/tapestrycollection.html
www.arttalk.com/archives/vol-13/artv1303-3.htm
http://www.igougo.com/travelcontent/journalEntryActivity.asp...
www.xmas-ornament.com/Wall-Hanging-Christmas-Decorations.ht...

Accurate Translations
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's upholstery, not tapestry, 2 different things, but thanks anyway