KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

QUE ENGALANAN LA VANGUARDIA

English translation: that accentuate the avant-garde design


17:04 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / furniture puff
Spanish term or phrase: QUE ENGALANAN LA VANGUARDIA
These guys love to wax lyrical:
CURVAS SENSUALES *QUE ENGALANAN LA VANGUARDIA* DE ESTE DISEÑO RELAX GIRATORIO. DISEÑO CONFORTABLE Y ACTUAL PARA UN RELAX.
I'm not sure what a "relax" is meant to be, probably some kind of chair.
neilmac
Spain
English translation:that accentuate the avant-garde design
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-12 18:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bretz Brothers Sofas - Wow! | Trendir
The smooth sweep of the arm rests curves back around a horizontal tear drop ... Bretz Brother Sofas are spirited, vibrant examples of avant-garde design. ...
www.trendir.com/archives/000676.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
I actually used a combination (enhance the avant-garde design) but like accentuate too :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to (that) enhance the cutting edge design..
patricia scott
4 +1that accentuate the avant-garde designRefugio
4that show off the state of the art design
Edward Tully


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to (that) enhance the cutting edge design..


Explanation:
to play with the "sensual curves" a little cutting edge - Ugh!! Can't wait to sit on that chair!!

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I used "enhance" but didn't fancy sitting on a"cutting edge", although I use it a lot in other contexts. Thanks for the help :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Lorenzo
17 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that accentuate the avant-garde design


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-12 18:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bretz Brothers Sofas - Wow! | Trendir
The smooth sweep of the arm rests curves back around a horizontal tear drop ... Bretz Brother Sofas are spirited, vibrant examples of avant-garde design. ...
www.trendir.com/archives/000676.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I actually used a combination (enhance the avant-garde design) but like accentuate too :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that show off the state of the art design


Explanation:
another option Neil!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: "state of the art" is nice too, but the girls got in first, cheers ET :-)