KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

intrínseco (IN THIS CONTEXT)

English translation: the island's hidden reaches


01:04 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: intrínseco (IN THIS CONTEXT)
This word appears in a tourist guide for an island. It mentions that there are many old roads and tracks running across the island, then says:

CONTEXT: "Hoy, estos caminos nos permiten acercarnos a los lugares intrínsecos, inaccesibles con medios mecánicos, y disfrutar la naturaleza...".

I'm not quite sure what they mean by "intrínseco" in this context.
Stuart Allsop
Chile
English translation:the island's hidden reaches
Explanation:
More than 500 Yahoo references for "hidden reaches"; the phrase really seems to fit here.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-17 15:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option:

"innermost recesses"
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the island's hidden reachesRobert Forstag
4 +2intrinsic
TrueBaller
5unspoiled
bigedsenior
3 +1hidden
Aida GarciaPons
4essential
Cecilia Della Croce
4specific
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4intimate/private/exclusivegarci


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific


Explanation:
My choice from built-in, inherent, essential, specific

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-13 01:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it has to be "picturesque"!

Good luck, Stuart



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hidden


Explanation:
Creo que intrínseco se refiere a algo "íntimo" pero como aquí íntimo no va por el contexto, creo que habría que decir que son lugares difíciles de acceder, he aquí mi hidden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-13 01:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like "hidden villages/areas" is what I had in mind. Here's a link
http://www.gonomad.com/destinations/0101/cawley_canariesmine...
"Although isolated pockets of coastal towns have become quite commercial, inland you will find the real Canaries. Hidden villages of whitewashed charm built into mountainside caves such as in the Anaga Mountain region in the north-west of Tenerife. Make sure to get away from the water for a real taste of local culture."


Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cecilia.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intimate/private/exclusive


Explanation:
intrínseco: Sinónimos:

* interno, propio, característico, esencial, connatural, peculiar, privativo, íntimo, exclusivo, básico
o Antónimos: extrínseco, accidental, impropio

Creo que cualquiera de los que te propongo puede serte útil para el contexto

Suerte, Stuart !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intrinsic


Explanation:
My suggestion:

Why not use the word itself "intrinsic" with all its connotations of inherent, basic, essential, fundamental, central, core, key, deep-down, deep-seated, deep-rooted, innate, underlying. I think this context means all that. The word does exist in English and that is what I would use. Well, the decision is yours to make, Stuart. Good luck!

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarmenHaydee: intrinsic (a perfect translated term)
29 mins
  -> Carmen, thank you very much for your support!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essential


Explanation:
otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-13 03:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tb: innermost, deep, secret

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-13 03:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even secluded

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unspoiled


Explanation:
...inaccessible sites unspoiled neither by man nor machine....

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a los lugares intrínsecos
the island's hidden reaches


Explanation:
More than 500 Yahoo references for "hidden reaches"; the phrase really seems to fit here.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-17 15:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option:

"innermost recesses"

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: plus 3,220 Google hits, this is a nice solution.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Claudia.

agree  Robert Copeland: This is a nice spin on it
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  patricia scott: Nice.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia.