KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

humedas praderas

English translation: dew-covered meadows


02:11 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: humedas praderas
This term appears in a tourist guide for an island, in a list of some of the attractions.

CONTEXT: "Descubrirás los paisajes más espectaculares: coladas volcánicas, húmedas praderas, barrancos profundos, ..."

Is that some kind of wetland? Maybe a marsh or swamp, or something similar?
Stuart Allsop
Chile
English translation:dew-covered meadows
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dew-covered meadows
Tom2004
5 +1humid prairies
CarmenHaydee
5humid / moist prairies / meadowsMargarita M. Martínez
4 +1green meadows
patricia scott
4watermeadows/ water meadows
Noni Gilbert
4wet meadows
Odette Grille
4moisty prairies/meadowsgarci
3wetlands, swamp, marsh. Possibly jungle.
John Rawlins


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moisty prairies/meadows


Explanation:
Opciones posibles. Suerte, Stuart !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
humid / moist prairies / meadows


Explanation:
Nada que ver con "pantanos" o similares. Es un paisaje agradable, muy verde, de praderas bien irrigadas natural o artificialmente (de ahí lo de húmedas, por cierto CON acento).

;)

Margarita M. Martínez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humid prairies


Explanation:
I will write humid prairie

CarmenHaydee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Arbiser: Yes, as literal as it sounds, I think it's the best option :)
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dew-covered meadows


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: This would certainly be a spectacular sight to see sunlight reflected off the early morning dew.
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

agree  CMRP: great translation, poetic, makes you want to go there
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan
6 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  alexfromsd: beautiful!
11 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  neilmac: dewy meadows
14 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Victoria Frazier: Love it!
16 hrs
  -> Thanx!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wet meadows


Explanation:
Wetlands are more than dew covered. They are specific ecosystems.
But as this is not a scientific text, it may be not that important...

Odette Grille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wetlands, swamp, marsh. Possibly jungle.


Explanation:
Marsh sounds boring, and swamp sounds dangerous.

'Wetlands' - as used by Florida tourist authorities - is probably the best bet. Unless the author means a flat tropical jungle.



Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.floridasmart.com/sciencenature/naturalflorida/wetlands.htm
John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watermeadows/ water meadows


Explanation:
Another ecosystem! Certain plants grow only in watermeadows, and certain birds are particularly fond.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green meadows


Explanation:
I think húmedas in this case refers to the fact that they are intensely green

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day2 hrs