KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

estrategía de anticipación

English translation: pre-season strategy / early-bird strategy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estrategía de anticipación
English translation:pre-season strategy / early-bird strategy
Entered by: CMRP

18:14 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising strategies
Spanish term or phrase: estrategía de anticipación
The document is discussing TV advertising for women's perfumes during the Christmas/Reyes season in Spain. It discusses different advertisers in turn and describes the type of strategy they use:

Estrategia de concentración (concentration strategy)
Estrategia de afinidad (affinity strategy)
Estrategia de anticipación (beginning to advertise well before the Christmas season)

My working translation is "early advertising/action strategy", and I have considered "advance strategy". Does anyone know if there is an "official" term like the other two for this? I can't seem to find anything.
nedra
United States
Pre-Season Startegy or Early-Bird Startegy
Explanation:
this is what they use mostly in places like Macy's, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-13 21:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo

Startegy = Strategy
Selected response from:

CMRP
United States
Grading comment
I opted for this one, as it most closely reflected the context of my document. Thanks a lot for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pre-Season Startegy or Early-Bird Startegy
CMRP
5advanceD strategy
Thais Maria Lips
4 +1advance strategy
Cecilia Della Croce
4preview strategy
Lydia De Jorge
4pre-empting strategy
Luis Javier Otoya
3anticipation strategyVladimir Volovnyk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance strategy


Explanation:
anticipation/ early action strategy

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: advance strategy
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Ruth y un saludo

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advanceD strategy


Explanation:
Advanced Marketing Strategy

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pre-Season Startegy or Early-Bird Startegy


Explanation:
this is what they use mostly in places like Macy's, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-13 21:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo

Startegy = Strategy

CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I opted for this one, as it most closely reflected the context of my document. Thanks a lot for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: good one
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anticipation strategy


Explanation:
Why not literal?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-13 21:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know, but I wanted to show that this word combination can be used too. That´s why I posted it with a medium confidence level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-13 21:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Understand how important your new product or site is and the most effective way to unleash it to customers. Create an anticipation or handholding strategy (or a combination) as appropriate.
www.clickz.com/showPage.html?page=3401921


    Reference: http://userpage.fu-berlin.de/~jmueller/its/conf/porto05/pape...
Vladimir Volovnyk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your link does not relate to advertising or even marketing, really, but rather deployment in the market, as I read it.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preview strategy


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-empting strategy


Explanation:
Puede ser utilizada para adelantarse a un anuncio o lanzamiento de la competencia, a un evento o a una temporada, como la navideña, entre otras cosas.

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19