KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

presión

English translation: pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presión
English translation:pressure
Entered by: nedra

08:54 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: presión
this text relates to a successful ad campaign, and the full sentence is "Mejoramos +15% el top of mind de la marca, con -30% presión respecto a la media anual."
Thanks for any help you can give
Comunican
United Kingdom
pressure
Explanation:
I have always used "pressure". I hope I haven't been wrong.

For example: http://www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=170833

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-16 09:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This paper discusses six factors which have been identified as being mainly responsible for determining the short-term response to advertising pressure."
http://www.warc.com/LandingPages/Generic/Results.asp?Ref=105...

"Econometric modelling, which is being developed locally, will determine the relationship between advertising pressure, brand and advertising awareness, and product sales, and the drivers influencing these factors."
http://www.adfocus.co.za/adfocus2005/adf2005publ/tfocus.htm
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pressure
nedra
3demand
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demand


Explanation:
Just a guess but they could be talking about the product's average "demand".

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure


Explanation:
I have always used "pressure". I hope I haven't been wrong.

For example: http://www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=170833

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-16 09:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This paper discusses six factors which have been identified as being mainly responsible for determining the short-term response to advertising pressure."
http://www.warc.com/LandingPages/Generic/Results.asp?Ref=105...

"Econometric modelling, which is being developed locally, will determine the relationship between advertising pressure, brand and advertising awareness, and product sales, and the drivers influencing these factors."
http://www.adfocus.co.za/adfocus2005/adf2005publ/tfocus.htm

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
13 hrs
  -> Oops! Too many Ss! Thanks, Anissa.