KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Frase publicitaria

English translation: Now the casual hairdo is totally thought out (planned)!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Frase publicitaria
English translation:Now the casual hairdo is totally thought out (planned)!
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

21:02 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: Frase publicitaria
Ahora el peinado casual es totalmente pensado.

Now casual hairdo ...

Ayuda creativa por ahi....
Gracias
claudia
claudia bagnardi
Now the casual hairdo is totally thought out (planned)!
Explanation:
I think the message they want to get across is that to get a casual look that looks just thrown together, you have to plan for it! Something along those lines.
Selected response from:

James Schutz
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you James, Biged, Parrot (the story of your hairdresser:))) it had to be you...), Patricia and Nedra. You've been most helful and inspirational. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Now the casual hairdo is totally thought out (planned)!James Schutz
5the "designer" casual hairdo
bigedsenior
4Now casual hairdos are totally calculated
Parrot
4Now the casual hairdo takes a lot of thought
patricia scott
3Now a casual hairstyle with nothing left to chance
nedra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Now the casual hairdo is totally thought out (planned)!


Explanation:
I think the message they want to get across is that to get a casual look that looks just thrown together, you have to plan for it! Something along those lines.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mary Kate Olsen`s hobo look is not just thrown together, it was carefully thought out.
James Schutz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you James, Biged, Parrot (the story of your hairdresser:))) it had to be you...), Patricia and Nedra. You've been most helful and inspirational. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EC Translations: Sounds good James.
22 mins

agree  Beta Cummins: it sounds thoughtful, hehehe!
43 mins

agree  Marsha Wilkie
44 mins

agree  Gacela20
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now the casual hairdo takes a lot of thought


Explanation:
There's a lot (more than meets the eye) behind the casual hairdo
Now the casual hairdo isn't all that casual/as casual as it looks
Now a casual hairdo takes a lot of thought


patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now casual hairdos are totally calculated


Explanation:
if this is anything like my hairdresser, who makes a "floor plan" of cuts...

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the "designer" casual hairdo


Explanation:
Why not?

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Now a casual hairstyle with nothing left to chance


Explanation:
a very loose rendering

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8