KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

El éxito de nuestros clientes es nuestro éxito

English translation: Your success is our business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El éxito de nuestros clientes es nuestro éxito
English translation:Your success is our business
Entered by: Claudia Guiraldes

23:11 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / corporate image
Spanish term or phrase: El éxito de nuestros clientes es nuestro éxito
This is a company slogan and I want to translate it to convey their motto, the translation doesn't need to be literal , something like
"Our client's success is our own"..?
thanks
Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Your success is our business
Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but convey the idea.
Selected response from:

esing
India
Grading comment
the best thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Your success is our success
patricia scott
4 +1Our client's success becomes our own
Lydia De Jorge
4Your success is our business
esing
4"Our clients' success is our calling card"
David Hollywood
4Our clients' success makes our success have (more) sense / or ...Margarita M. Martínez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our clients' success makes our success have (more) sense / or ...


Explanation:
Our customers' success makes ours /

Our clients' success makes sense for us



Margarita M. Martínez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Your success is our success


Explanation:
I know - no mention of clients, too literal, etc. Still...

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
47 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Thais.

agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Elena.

agree  Tim Jenkins
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Tim.

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, this sounds very natural in English.
8 hrs
  -> Muchas graciasCM.

agree  Robert Copeland
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert!

agree  Swatchka
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Swatchka!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Our clients' success is our calling card"


Explanation:
one option ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-29 23:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Your success is our quest"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-03-29 23:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second option a wee bit freer but maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-03-30 00:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Customer satisfaction is our attraction"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our client's success becomes our own


Explanation:
We take pride in the success of our clients

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-29 23:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We make 'sense' out of our customer's 'cents'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-30 01:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it should say clients'

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: clients' (unless they have only one client). But I do like "We take pride in the success of our clients"
6 mins
  -> you are correct!

agree  Robert Copeland: Our clients' success becomes our own
2 hrs
  -> thanks Robert!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your success is our business


Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but convey the idea.

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
the best thanks