KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Especialista en comunicaciones estratégicas

English translation: strategic communications specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Especialista en comunicaciones estratégicas
English translation:strategic communications specialist
Entered by: Luis Javier Otoya

23:15 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / corporate image
Spanish term or phrase: Especialista en comunicaciones estratégicas
This is part of the title after the name of the company
XXXX, specialist in strategic... or
XXXX, specialising/specialise in ...
cuál es la forma correcta?
Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
strategic communications specialist
Explanation:
O specialist in strategic communications
Selected response from:

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1strategic communication specialist
Adriana Rubinstein
3 +3"Stategic communications is our specialty"
David Hollywood
4 +1strategic communications specialist
Luis Javier Otoya
5Specialising in Communications Strategy/Specializing in Communication Strategies ORAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strategic communications specialist


Explanation:
O specialist in strategic communications

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
12 mins
  -> gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Stategic communications is our specialty"


Explanation:
"Stategic communications is our specialty"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-29 23:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "specialists in strategic communications"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: I had the exact thought!
3 mins
  -> thanks Lydia :)

agree  kironne: excellent solution
1 hr
  -> thanks kironne :)

agree  Gacela20
16 hrs
  -> thanks Gacela20 :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Specialising in Communications Strategy/Specializing in Communication Strategies OR


Explanation:
Providing Specialised Strategies for Communication

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strategic communication specialist


Explanation:
I work on communications and looked for this term in internet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-30 17:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY THE CORRECT ANSWER AS SHOWN IN THE EXAMPLE SENTENCE IS STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS SPECIALIST

Example sentence(s):
  • Led by Scott Vaughan, strategic communications specialist. Vaughan, a former newspaper editor and director of marketing for a state Baptist convention

    Reference: http://www1.kybaptist.org/kbc/welcome.nsf/pages/commavresour...
Adriana Rubinstein
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
45 mins