KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

R W

English translation: Reason Why


09:19 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: R W
Communicar credibilidad de la propuesta con R.W. sintético y aspiracional

in an advertising strategy presentation
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:Reason Why
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

benepasq
Italy
Grading comment
duh ... thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Reason Whybenepasq
3concise and aspirational R.W.
moken
1RW Advertising
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
RW Advertising


Explanation:
Podría tratarse de la empresa publicitaria..

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: vale, pero entonces qué significa RW sintetico y aspiracional - lo son ellos ?


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Reason Why


Explanation:
Good luck!


    Reference: http://html.rincondelvago.com/publicidad_25.html
    Reference: http://recursos.cnice.mec.es/media/publicidad/extras/glosari...
benepasq
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
duh ... thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
13 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Annissa 7ar
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concise and aspirational R.W.


Explanation:
Hi monx,

I think there's a mix-up of two different ideas that makes the text confusing - one referring to the style of presentation and the other to the brand focus.

IMO 'sintético' simply refers to keeping it concise, short. I imagine this makes sense in a presentation where you wuoldn't want to beat around the bush too much while your clients probably have one eye on the clock.

As for "apiracional", I think this is a reference to the type of product, as per the following definition:

In consumer marketing, an aspirational brand (or product) is one that a large segment of its exposure audience wishes to own, but for economical reasons cannot. An aspirational product implies certain positive characteristics to the user, but the supply appears limited due to limited production quantities.

An important characteristic of an aspirational product is that the part of its exposure audience that is at present economically unable to purchase it, thinks of itself as having a fair probability of at a certain point in the future being able to do so. This part of the exposure audience is referred to as the aspiring audience, whereas the part of the exposure audience that already can afford the product is called the consumption audience. Consumption audience and aspiring audience together form the aspirational product's target audience, which typically represents 30%-60% of the exposure audience
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aspirational_brand

Medium confidence is also related to the exact English wording, as I'm not too confident that "aspirational reason why" is fully understood or acceptable.

If you're not having too much trouble with the rest of the text, you can always put your doubts to the client, confident that the rest is fine and that they'll know how to appreciate a reasonable doubt...

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28