KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

la fuerza de la empresa al servicio de la creacion del valor

English translation: Putting the company's strength/power to use in creating value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la fuerza de la empresa al servicio de la creacion del valor
English translation:Putting the company's strength/power to use in creating value
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

07:49 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Ad for a company
Spanish term or phrase: la fuerza de la empresa al servicio de la creacion del valor
Hola

Estoy traduciendo un anuncio para una compañia que habla de sus valors y que oferece a sus clientes, y no se como poner este cacho. Dice la frase entera:

Poner nuestro saber hacer y la fuerza de la empresa al servicio de la creacion del valor ...

¿Alguien me puede ayudar?
Poughkeepsie
Spain
Putting the company's strength/power to use in creating value
Explanation:
Putting our company's know-how and strengths to use in creating value

Hope that helps
Selected response from:

MDI-IDM
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Putting the company's strength/power to use in creating valueMDI-IDM
4the company's driving force ...
neilmac
3the strength of the company at the service of value(s) creation/OR SEE BELOW
Noni Gilbert
3To put our knowhow and the firm's strength to work creating value
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the strength of the company at the service of value(s) creation/OR SEE BELOW


Explanation:
*the strength of the company at the service of value(s) creation/Company strength providing value creation"

Blurb at its blurbiest!!

My first translation is very literal, just about as empty of meaning as the original?! The second tries to be punchier (and includes the compulsory "slogan-gerund"...)!

What do people think about "valor" - is it value or sth else?

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the company's driving force ...


Explanation:
Something along these lines: "Making our know-how and the driving force of the company available to create value..."
"Placing our know-how and the company's drive/driving force/impetus at your service to create value..."
(What they really mean is "give us your money")

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To put our knowhow and the firm's strength to work creating value


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-07-05 08:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "putting", depending on context.

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Putting the company's strength/power to use in creating value


Explanation:
Putting our company's know-how and strengths to use in creating value

Hope that helps

MDI-IDM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!