KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Madrid de...

English translation: 's Madrid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Madrid de...
English translation:'s Madrid
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

16:16 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
Spanish term or phrase: Madrid de...
Tengo que traducir un anuncio que habla de que se puede visitar el Madrid de...

Y no se como traducir Madrid de...

Ej: Madrid del Nobel Ramon y Cajal, Madrid de Pedro Almodovar...

¿Alguien tiene alguna sugerencia?

Gracias de antemano...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
's Madrid
Explanation:
For example, "Pedro Almodovar's Madrid". It's understood to mean his version (I even found a tour on-line where you can visit "Almodovar's Madrid"!)
Selected response from:

Laurel Clausen
United States
Grading comment
I like it, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9's Madrid
Laurel Clausen
5 +5The Madrid of....Victoria Frazier
4Madrid by...
María Perales
3Madrid as portrayed/envisioned by...
Eugenia Noriega


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Madrid by...


Explanation:
Creo que by sería la mejor opción.

María Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
's Madrid


Explanation:
For example, "Pedro Almodovar's Madrid". It's understood to mean his version (I even found a tour on-line where you can visit "Almodovar's Madrid"!)

Laurel Clausen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like it, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  christopher bolton: perfect, you beat me to it
1 min

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
4 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
7 mins

agree  jack_speak
7 mins

agree  nedra
51 mins

agree  Salloz
53 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  Gacela20
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Madrid as portrayed/envisioned by...


Explanation:
sugg.

Eugenia Noriega
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: OK for Almodovar - not for Ramón y Cajal (Nobel Prize winner in Physiology and Medicine)
8 mins
  -> Cierto, gracias por la info!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The Madrid of....


Explanation:
The Madrid of the Habsburg-Epoch: "El Madrid de los Austrias" is how Spaniards call ... The Madrid of 19th Century: In this epoch many parts of Madrid were ...
www.red2000.com/spain/madrid/sight.html - 12k

Route of the artistas · The Madrid of the Bourbons · Route of the monarchs ... like the Madrid of the Austrias, or the Paseo del Arte, for example. ...
www.madrid-on-line.com/eng/turisme/mad_2siglos.htm - 29k

... Reina Sofia Museum, Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum) to the Royal Palace, the Madrid of the Austrias and the Monastery of the Royal Barefoot Franciscans. ...
www.mat.ucm.es/~mcqt/confe06/conf06.html - 24k



Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel! - Victoria

agree  Sinead --
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Sinead! - Victoria

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Patricia! - Victoria

agree  Edward Tully: very nice - and much more stylish this way!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edward! - Victoria

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Nicer on the ear!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth! - Victoria