KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

continua reuniendo a la mayor diversidad

English translation: and continues pooling the largest variety


14:46 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: continua reuniendo a la mayor diversidad
as in the following..
Este es el primer ómnibus multidisciplinar en torno a la población inmigrante realizado hasta ahora en España, y continua reuniendo a la mayor diversidad de empresas, profesionales e instituciones que se encuentran dentro del panorama nacional e internacional.
rob17
English translation:and continues pooling the largest variety
Explanation:
If the context, as it seems, is market research, "polling" could also be a very appropriate option: "continues polling a large variety of..."
Selected response from:

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and continues pooling the largest variety
Luis Javier Otoya
4continues to bring together a wide range
Edward Tully


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and continues pooling the largest variety


Explanation:
If the context, as it seems, is market research, "polling" could also be a very appropriate option: "continues polling a large variety of..."

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: No, creo que "pooling", "polling" es algo muy diferente.
2 mins
  -> De acuerdo, gracias. Lo de polling es por si quiere hacer referencia a que está encuestando a esa variedad de...

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continues to bring together a wide range


Explanation:
one option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104