KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

fila cero solidaria

English translation: phantom ticket donation


16:05 Sep 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Charity
Spanish term or phrase: fila cero solidaria
In this case in an example poster advertising a concert in support of a good cause, including the line:

"Si lo desea también hemos habilitado un Fila Cero Solidaria en el Nº de cuenta XXXX"

My (Collins) dictionary has "fila cero" as "VIP row, but I assume the full "Fila Cero Solidaria" means that used here:

"A pesar de que todas las localidades están vendidas, existen diversas maneras de colaborar. Una de ellas es la adquisición de la denominada «fila cero solidaria», entradas de 1.000 pesetas que no permiten acceder al recinto, pero cuyo importe sirve para dotar de fondos económicos a la Fundación Miguel Angel Blanco."
(from http://www.elmundo.es/1997/09/10/espana/10N0026.html )

i.e. you pay the price of an expensive ticket, but knowing this will not give you access to the event, just to contribute to the cause.

Is there a similar thing in English?
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:phantom ticket donation
Explanation:
I do work for unicef and we have benefit concerts in Pamplona. We just call them donations. But maybe you could use "phantom ticket donation" to snazz it up.
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3phantom ticket donation
Ronnie McKee
5Front Row Tickets for Charityethais


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Front Row Tickets for Charity


Explanation:
A suggestion


    Reference: http://www.nyrock.com/worldbeat/05_2002/052202.asp
ethais
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phantom ticket donation


Explanation:
I do work for unicef and we have benefit concerts in Pamplona. We just call them donations. But maybe you could use "phantom ticket donation" to snazz it up.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: makes me think of the Phantom of the Opera, very enjoyable.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Deborah

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nora

agree  LiaBarros
1 day2 hrs