KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

A viejos males grandes remedios

English translation: New solutions for/to age-old problems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A viejos males grandes remedios
English translation:New solutions for/to age-old problems
Entered by: Edward Tully

10:59 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: A viejos males grandes remedios
The expression in Spanish is:

"A grandes males grandes remedios" The kudoz question is a modified marketing slogan based on that expression.

I'd like to know:

1. The translation for the original expression
2. Suggestions for the marketing slogan (They don't have to be literal translations).

Thank you
John Cutler
Spain
New solutions for/to age-old problems
Explanation:
one idea for the slogan!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks for lending a hand!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5New solutions for/to age-old problems
Edward Tully
4Desperate times call for desperate measures.beatricepeaslee
4Big problems need [/require] big solutions
Deborah Workman
4serious problems call for serious solutions
patyjs
4the remedy has to fit the illness/ big dogs require big bones
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1(old) desperate diseases/ills must have (or require) desperate remedies/cures
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3(for) big problems great solutions
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(for) big problems great solutions


Explanation:
Sugestion from original expression...

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
New solutions for/to age-old problems


Explanation:
one idea for the slogan!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks for lending a hand!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
16 mins
  -> thank you Sandra!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> thank you Cecilia!

agree  Kate Major: That´s very good. :)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Kate!

agree  JudyK: I like it!
2 hrs
  -> thank you Judy! :-)

agree  Gacela20
11 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(old) desperate diseases/ills must have (or require) desperate remedies/cures


Explanation:
According to the proverb, what do desperate diseases require?Desperate diseases must have desperate cures (1655, Thomas Fuller, Church History of {Britain);} Desperate diseases must have desperate remedies (1713, ...
www.funtrivia.com/askft/Question15165.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Proverbs compiled by GIGADesperate cuts must have desperate cures. - Proverb Desperate diseases must have desperate remedies. - Proverb Desperate ills require desperate remedies. ...
www.giga-usa.com/quotes/topics/proverbs_t120.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Proverb QuotesSource: (English). Desperate diseases must have desperate remedies. Topic: Proverbs Source: (English). Desperate ills require desperate remedies. ...
www.worldofquotes.com/author/Proverb/60/index.html - 124k - Cached - Similar pages

World of Quotes - English ProverbsDesperate cuts must have desperate cures. Source: (English). Desperate diseases must have desperate remedies. Source: (English) ...
www.worldofquotes.com/proverb/English/2/index.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.worldofquotes.com ]

desperate diseases must have desperate remedies - Wikisłownik ...[edytuj] Desperate diseases must have desperate remedies (przysłowie angielskie). znaczenie. inne wersje. źródło, przykłady zastosowania ...
pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/desperate




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MDI-IDM
3 hrs
  -> Gracias MDI-IDM

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the remedy has to fit the illness/ big dogs require big bones


Explanation:
or, the shoe has to fit the foot..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-19 13:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, you can't put a bandaid on a deep wound..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serious problems call for serious solutions


Explanation:
I'm still thinking..... ;)

patyjs
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Desperate times call for desperate measures.


Explanation:
For the original meaning.

beatricepeaslee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Big problems need [/require] big solutions


Explanation:
If one accepts that "big" means not only or necessarily "large" but "longstanding" or "hard-to-solve" then one might accept that the common saying, "Big problems need [/require] big solutions" fits here.

IT Compliance Institute - Integrated Compliance Solutions Space ...Big problems need big solutions. Early vendor offerings for regulations might have been baby steps, but compliance-in-a-box looks like the Next Big Thing.
www.itcinstitute.com/display.aspx?id=42 - 24k

Stanford Review [v1.0] - Opinion - 11/8/99It was a glamorous black tie event in Grand Old Party style and I was the only one in the ..... America has "big problems that need big solutions," he said. ...
www.stanfordreview.org/Archive/XXIIIno4/opinion.html

Landscapades @ jwhollister.com » Big QuestionsIn short, big questions present big problems that require big solutions. ... to be easily solved, nor are they going to be solved by the same old methods. ...
landscapades.jwhollister.com/2007/01/05/big-questions/

Science Netlinks: Science UpdatesCommon sense tells us that big problems require big solutions. ... could have such a strong impact on a decades-old social inequity may seem unbelieveable. ...
www.sciencenetlinks.com/sci_update.cfm?DocID=310




Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): moken