KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Talleres de formacion de líderes

English translation: Leadership Development Workshops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Talleres de formacion de líderes
English translation:Leadership Development Workshops
Entered by: Claudia Guiraldes

22:33 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: Talleres de formacion de líderes
I'm unsure about the word "formación" thanks again
Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Leadership Development Workshops
Explanation:
En mi experiencia, creo que se refiere a desarrollar capacidades de liderazgo en poersonas con capacidad de ser lideres. En este caso formacion es lo que yo llamaria Development.
Selected response from:

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
workshop is more appropriate in this case
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Leadership Training SeminarsBubo Coromandus
4 +4Leadership Development Workshops
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
4capacity-building workshops for leaders / leadership capacity-building workshops
Rocio Barrientos
4training seminars for leaders
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Leadership Training Seminars


Explanation:
Hay muchos ejemplos de "Leadership Training Seminars" en Internet, te adjunto enlaces a dos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2007-10-20 22:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aparte de "Leadership Training Seminars" (39,300 resultados) existe también "Leadership Training Workshops" (16,200 resultados)


    Reference: http://www.leadershipletters.com/seminar.htm
    Reference: http://www.yourwingman.com/SEMINARS.htm
Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
0 min
  -> muchas gracias Vania, que descanses con los ángeles :-) Deborah

agree  Robert Forstag: Or, simply, "Leadership Seminars".
13 mins
  -> even better, Robert - thanks :-) Deborah

agree  Terje Ostgaard
17 mins
  -> Thanks Terje, happy weekend :-) Deborah

agree  Daniel Greuel
33 mins
  -> Thanks Daniel, sweet dreams! :-) Deborah

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Better worded like this - Mike :)
37 mins
  -> Thanks Mike, very noble of you! :-) Deborah

agree  Rachel Fell: or just leader workshops http://www.dqi.org.uk/DQI/Common/LeadersWorkshop.htm - http://www.bakercommunications.com/succeed_leading.htm
46 mins
  -> fantastic!!! Thanks so much Rachel :-) Deborah

agree  Henry Hinds: Right on.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry, enjoy your Sunday :-) Deborah

agree  Deborah Workman: I'm more familiar with "leadership training workshops" but "seminars" works, too.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah, for the helpful input too, have a nice Sunday :-) Deborah

agree  xxxtazdog: this was my first thought
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Cindy, enjoy your Sunday :-) Deborah

agree  Gacela20
18 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Gacela, un abrazo :-) Deborah

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacity-building workshops for leaders / leadership capacity-building workshops


Explanation:
Hola

Te presento dos opciones, y las trato de explicar a continuación:

Talleres son WORKSHOPS, a mi entender los Seminarios son otro tipo de eventos diferentes a un taller o workshop donde se hace entrenamiento practico.

Formación: "capacity-building" es toda una corriente dentro de la educación, en general, a través de Seminarios

para la primera opción "for leaders" para la segunda leadership

SaludoZ



********
capacity-building:

Capacity building has fast become a major topic among nonprofits and management support organizations (funders, associations, training centers, consultants, ...
www.managementhelp.org/org_perf/capacity.htm


*******

Prepare for and conduct capacity-building workshops for leaders of all parties to engage in. the peace process. 15. As part of preparations for all ...
www.wilsoncenter.org/topics/docs/Sudan Recommendations fina...


*********

Leadership capacity building workshops were conducted in order to prepare the community for self-help/management in future projects. Lessons learned : ...
www.toolkitparticipation.nl/cases/15

[DOC] United Nations Development Fund for WomenFormato de
... 2005 UNIFEM supported women’s equal participation in the political process through****** leadership capacity-building workshops*****, civic and voter’s education, ...
www.undp.org/execbrd/word/Annex1_to_dp07-35.doc

[DOC] "IGNITING THE FIRES OF HOPE
A variety of other activities were implemented including community education through mass media, ******leadership capacity building workshops****, drama performances, ...
www.comminit.com/downloads/word_docs/who/Nigeria41.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-10-20 23:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"capacity building" se lleva a cabo a través de TALLERES, pero también Seminarios

"capacity-building workshops" 91,000 entradas en Google
"capacity-buiding seminars" 41,000 entradas en Google

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training seminars for leaders


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-21 00:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.CMOE.com/Leadership-Training Research-based Leadership Training Seminars Proven Worldwide.
Fund for Legal and Economic Reforms in Kyrgyzstan
Realization of a systemic educational program with cycles of training seminars for leaders of non-government organizations in southern Kyrgyzstan, ...
www.geocities.com/fsppr_osh_kg/main_info_eng.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Grants Program - 2004
School activities will consist of training seminars for leaders and activists in regions where democratic reform has been slow and political communication ...
www.ned.org/grants/04programs/grants-cee04.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Corporate Training, Leadership Training, & Sales Training from ...
For 94 years, business professionals have turned to Dale Carnegie's powerful books and winning interactive seminars to help them reach new levels of ...
www.dalecarnegie.com/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Presentation Skills, Public Speaking Training and Team Building ...
Presentation Skills and public speaking training for individuals and fun corporate team building activities for groups from The Leader's Institute.
www.leadersinstitute.com/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Management training companies human Resources business training
Management training companies human Resources business project management training - Directory on ALL topics of Training, speakers coaches consultants.
www.trainingregistry.com/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Word Of Life - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In addition, conferences and training seminars for leaders are held throughout the year in all regions. Sporting events such as the Super Bowl, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Word_Of_Life - 46k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Latvian – Lithuanian cooperation in Fight against flood
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
establishment of cross border rescue teams. theorechical training seminars for leaders. practical training seminar for leaders and. rescuers groups ...
ec.europa.eu/environment/civil/prote/pdfdocs/crossborderprojects/fightfloodjelgava.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
IBL in Vietnam
In our emphasis on Leadership Development, Pastor Tan plans and delivers pastoral training seminars for leaders throughout Vietnam. The IBL staff joins him ...
www.iblministry.org/iblvn.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
focusonthefamily.ca
He provides training seminars for leaders, congregations, and Bible schools on dealing with interpersonal and organizational conflict. ...
www.fotf.ca/clergycare/articles/cutting.through.conflict.ht... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
FIPSE Grant Database
Associate's degree students begin the program with a video-conferenced leader training course, modeled after the training seminars for leaders of peer-led ...
www.fipse.aed.org/grantshow.cfm?grantNumber=P116B000600 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Leadership Development Workshops


Explanation:
En mi experiencia, creo que se refiere a desarrollar capacidades de liderazgo en poersonas con capacidad de ser lideres. En este caso formacion es lo que yo llamaria Development.

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
workshop is more appropriate in this case
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashok Pipal: Absolutely perfect.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  ael: I like this one better too.
3 hrs

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
5 hrs

agree  Beatriz Galiano
9 hrs