KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

publicista

English translation: advertising professional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:publicista
English translation:advertising professional
Entered by: Claudia Guiraldes

07:06 Oct 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: publicista
as a profession, would this be publicist or advertiser?
Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
advertising professional(s)
Explanation:
My suggestion is to use "advertising professional", publicist has a different meaning in english.

GreetingZ

---------------

BRAD Advertising Professionals. Database. 1813713 @ $145/M ... most powerful advertising professionals, including traditional and interactive ...
www.epostdirect.com/dc/benadvertising.pdf

A publicist is a person whose job is to generate and manage publicity for a public figure, especially a celebrity, or for a work such as a book or film. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Publicist



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-22 11:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con tu nota aclaratoría, advertising director or manager, dependiendo de la estructura organizacional
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
en este cargo se estan refiriendo a la profesion no al cargo. Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5advertising executiveBubo Coromandus
5Advertiser
Adriana Rubinstein
4 +1Advertising Agent
Lisa Roberts
4 +1advertising professional(s)
Rocio Barrientos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
advertising executive


Explanation:
:-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Nelly, the middle-class wife of an advertising executive ... // Nelly, la esposa burguesa de un publicista ...

    Reference: http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/fr/IMG/pdf/Brochure_BDef.pdf
Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yanet
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias Yanet, buen inicio de semana :-) Deborah

agree  Carol Gullidge: sounds good, although I'm not sure if it quite reflects the fact that the chappie is in fact a director (new context)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol ... there's a slight distinction here ... "advertising executive" is the man's "carrera", while the post he occupies is that of "director" ... I'm only just figuring out these things myself since arriving in Spain. Big hug :-) Deborah

agree  moken: :O)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Álvaro, also for your message via the website. Enjoy yourself while you have your nose firmly on the grindstone! :-) Deborah

agree  Vania de Souza: Not only sounds good, it is also correct
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Vania! Enjoy your day :-) Deborah

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Sandra, buen inicio de semana :-) Deborah

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Advertising Agent


Explanation:
Another option... :)

Lisa Roberts
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertising professional(s)


Explanation:
My suggestion is to use "advertising professional", publicist has a different meaning in english.

GreetingZ

---------------

BRAD Advertising Professionals. Database. 1813713 @ $145/M ... most powerful advertising professionals, including traditional and interactive ...
www.epostdirect.com/dc/benadvertising.pdf

A publicist is a person whose job is to generate and manage publicity for a public figure, especially a celebrity, or for a work such as a book or film. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Publicist



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-22 11:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con tu nota aclaratoría, advertising director or manager, dependiendo de la estructura organizacional

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
en este cargo se estan refiriendo a la profesion no al cargo. Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: "professional" covers all of the above..
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Advertiser


Explanation:
Definition of advertiser: organization or person who pays for the production, execution, and placement of an advertisement .



Example sentence(s):
  • Advertiser has reviewed advertising and promotional opportunities on the
  • There is one advertiser director vacancy.

    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/hansen/las-vegas-monorail.ad.200...
    Reference: http://www.accessabc.com/aboutabc/board.htm
Adriana Rubinstein
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish