KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

modulos de exhbicion

English translation: exibit modules/units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:modulos de exhbicion
English translation:exibit modules/units
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:33 Oct 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: modulos de exhbicion
I need to translate to English for a Museum booklet the following phrase:

Se prohibe tocar las obras o recostarse sobre las paredes y modulos de exhibicion.
marinet
exibit modules/units
Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-11-08 14:31:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exhibit booths
Henry Hinds
4exibit modules/units
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1exhibits
John Rawlins


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exhibit booths


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhibits


Explanation:
I suspect that 'exhibition module' may just be a long-winded way of saying 'exhibit'.

John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey: I agree with you.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks and viva Madrid!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exibit modules/units


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-11-08 14:31:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53