KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Agencia de comunicación

English translation: PR Agency / Public Relations Agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Agencia de comunicación
English translation:PR Agency / Public Relations Agency
Entered by: Cinnamon Nolan

09:25 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: Agencia de comunicación
I'm feeling really thick this morning.

What's a good term for this? (The article also has 'Agencia de Publicidad', Advertising Agency, in other places, so they can't be the same term).

Many thanks.
Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
PR Agency / Public Relations Agency
Explanation:
A little spiel about what PR agencies do:

"Choosing a Public Relations Agency

Even among some professionals, public relations is a misunderstood term.

As it is most commonly applied, PR means creating, shaping, publicizing, enhancing or changing public attitudes and perceptions. It is a part of the marketing mix of disciplines. In some cases, it may be the only marketing that will be done.

Some companies or organizations have an in-house public relations vice president, director or manager. Others have PR committees, which may or may not include public relations professionals. Some have all of the above."

P.S. No way you are thick! :-)
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks to all of your for your help. This fit the text best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Communication AgencyYanet
5 +1PR Agency / Public Relations AgencyBubo Coromandus
5PR Agency
disatexsl
3Communication agency
Ángel Domínguez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Communication agency


Explanation:
*tadaaaa*



    Reference: http://www.theloopagency.com/enter.html
Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Communication Agency


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2007-10-31 09:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CommunicationS, with S... Sorry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-10-31 09:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, no, without s.

Yanet
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: I did a google war - and 'communcications agency' (with -s) gets 700,000 hits (only English sites), 'communcication agency' (without -s) gets 131,000 hits (also only for English). I think with final -s is okay.
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Irene! That´s why I was a bit confused in the end. Have a nice day!

agree  Adriana Penco: Communications is OK
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, arte5577!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PR Agency / Public Relations Agency


Explanation:
A little spiel about what PR agencies do:

"Choosing a Public Relations Agency

Even among some professionals, public relations is a misunderstood term.

As it is most commonly applied, PR means creating, shaping, publicizing, enhancing or changing public attitudes and perceptions. It is a part of the marketing mix of disciplines. In some cases, it may be the only marketing that will be done.

Some companies or organizations have an in-house public relations vice president, director or manager. Others have PR committees, which may or may not include public relations professionals. Some have all of the above."

P.S. No way you are thick! :-)


    Reference: http://www.marketingpower.com/content1033.php
Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thanks to all of your for your help. This fit the text best.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Deborah ... it was a bad morning, and your note cheered me up no end. ;->


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
5 hrs
  -> thank you Viva, have a lovely afternoon :-) Deborah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PR Agency


Explanation:
PR AGENCY is what it is normally used more. I am journalist and translator and I am sure... (Communication Agency is also correct, of course)

;-)

disatexsl
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: Oh, right! Sorry if I sounded a little harsh. It's just that it's probably more confusing if you post a new answer that duplicates existing ones! All you have to do is to post an agree (etc.) (with yr comments) at the bottom of the answers
36 mins
  -> I only just know how to open this window... i dont really dont know how to use it properly, sorry if I did anything wrong. i just wanted to help the women who made a question...