KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Gatita busca su Gatico

English translation: pussy cat looking to meet tom cat


13:49 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: Gatita busca su Gatico
It's just one of those fun jobs that comes around every once in a while. I´m translating a Marriage / Dating website and this is one of many headers...
How would you translate this one...
Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
English translation:pussy cat looking to meet tom cat
Explanation:
That gets the male and female idea across. And pussy cat is "tierno" (even sexy!)



Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, me quedo con la respuesta de Lia y el "agree" de aceavila.

Thanks pussy cats!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pussy cat looking to meet tom catxxxLia Fail
4kitten seeks her lion/hen seeks her cock
Lydia De Jorge
4pussycat seeks tomcat
Noni Gilbert
3Wild Cat Kitty looking for her Wildcat match
Sp-EnTranslator


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kitten seeks her lion/hen seeks her cock


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: ¡Pero "cock" se pasa de picante, sobre todo en EE.UU.! Mejor "rooster".
15 mins
  -> Tienes razon, puede ser de doble sentido. Si se quiere ser un poco mas 'aburrido' se puede decir 'rooster'

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wild Cat Kitty looking for her Wildcat match


Explanation:
¿Quizás?

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pussy cat looking to meet tom cat


Explanation:
That gets the male and female idea across. And pussy cat is "tierno" (even sexy!)





xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, me quedo con la respuesta de Lia y el "agree" de aceavila.

Thanks pussy cats!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pussycat seeks tomcat


Explanation:
These ads use the shortest possible forms, so look for isn't an option (remember "Desperately Seeking Susan"?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 14:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or for that matter, since it's a heading:
*Pussycats seeking tomcats*

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16