KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Trabajado

English translation: 1. (very) welll thought-out; 2.overelaborate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajado
English translation:1. (very) welll thought-out; 2.overelaborate
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:42 Nov 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: Trabajado
El anuncio fue muy trabajado.

This was the answer given when the person was aske what he thought of a certain commercial.
mbcj1975
1. (very) welll thought-out; 2.overelaborate
Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

trabajado -da adj ‹ diseño/peinado › elaborate; un plan muy trabajado a carefully thought-out o an elaborate plan; una novela muy bien trabajada an extremely well-crafted novel; tiene un estilo
demasiado trabajado her style is overelaborate

If positive, it means the first one. If negative, it means the second one

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-11 14:48:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, mbcj1975 - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mike :).... Tambien a Sandra, Victoria y Martin :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +31. (very) welll thought-out; 2.overelaborate
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1well thought-out/accomplished/carefully presented
Noni Gilbert
3overdone
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overdone


Explanation:
I'd like more context, but this may fit.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Henry....Thanks for your answer.... There isn't really more context. The commercial is about running shoes. When the person was asked what he thought of the commercial, he just said "fue muy trabajado"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Viva.

disagree  Maria523: very detail rehersal
5 hrs
  -> Y eso, ¿qué quiere decir?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well thought-out/accomplished/carefully presented


Explanation:
In Spain the comment wd be taken to be complimentary: it implies that the author of the ad had spent a lot of time and effort on the thing.

And DRAE gives this for 3. Elaborada con minuciosidad y gran cuidado - last of 3 definitions and the only one, imho, applicable in this context.






Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
1 hr
  -> Thanks John.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1. (very) welll thought-out; 2.overelaborate


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

trabajado -da adj ‹ diseño/peinado › elaborate; un plan muy trabajado a carefully thought-out o an elaborate plan; una novela muy bien trabajada an extremely well-crafted novel; tiene un estilo
demasiado trabajado her style is overelaborate

If positive, it means the first one. If negative, it means the second one

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-11 14:48:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, mbcj1975 - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mike :).... Tambien a Sandra, Victoria y Martin :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Cierto, depende del contexto: thoroughly crafted / complicated, overwrought.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra - Mike :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria - Mike :)

agree  Martin Harvey
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Martin - Mike :)