KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

rotulado de vinyl

English translation: vinyl lettering/graphics


01:42 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertisement
Spanish term or phrase: rotulado de vinyl
Son stickers que se colocan en los carros, por lo general son logos o nombres de talleres,
"ploteo de vinyl" es el nombre más tecnico.
Silvana Diaz
English translation:vinyl lettering/graphics
Explanation:
bumperstickers are usually small, and go on the "bumpers". I think this is about larger signs, on the doors of vehicles (see link)
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bumper stickers
Henry Hinds
5vinyl lettering/graphics
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4 +1vinyl plotting
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vinyl plotting


Explanation:
or vinyl banners/ signage

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
1 day19 hrs
  -> gracias, Maria

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bumper stickers


Explanation:
Así se llaman en USA cual sea el tema o material, por el contexto que ofreces.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  beatricepeaslee
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatrice.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vinyl lettering/graphics


Explanation:
bumperstickers are usually small, and go on the "bumpers". I think this is about larger signs, on the doors of vehicles (see link)


    Reference: http://www.uncleroys.com/vinyl-lettering.php
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much