KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

gigantografias

English translation: billboards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gigantografias
English translation:billboards
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:50 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: gigantografias
Clarifications for anti AIDS work of an international NGO in El Salvador...

Para el 1º de diciembre de 2006 se lanzo la Campaña cuyo slogan era “Únete a los luchadores contra el SIDA”, estuvo durante todo el mes de diciembre en televisión, radio y prensa, en vallas, **gigantografias**, pasos a desnivel, traseras de buses, además se contó con una gira por centros comerciales, discotecas y bares de los luchadores contra el SIDA, portando mascaras y brindando información a los jóvenes sobre prevención y educación.
Jason Willis-Lee
gigantographies / billboards
Explanation:
Álbum de fotos - GIMP-EsRe: Gigantography by SIERRA. Se pueden destacar muchas cosas en esta foto, pero una de ellas, es lo bién que le has quitado el sujetador. ...
www.gimp.org.es/modules/myalbum/photo.php?cid=2&lid=57 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wallpaper & Gigantography with The GIMP - TutorialSeeker- [ Traduzca esta página ]TutorialSeeker - Tutorials - Other Tutorials - GIMP · Reply to this topic · Start new topic. > Wallpaper & Gigantography with The GIMP. Options V ...
tutorialseeker.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=2815 - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

TutorialSeeker > Wallpaper & Gigantography with The GIMP- [ Traduzca esta página ]Full Version: Wallpaper & Gigantography with The GIMP. TutorialSeeker > Tutorials > Other Tutorials > GIMP. Sierra. Feb 16 2007, 06:43 PM ...
tutorialseeker.com/forum/lofiversion/index.php?t2815.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

j_figueroa_g/Gigantography - Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting- [ Traduzca esta página ]Photobucket Copia_Sunset_01.jpg picture, this photo was uploaded by j_figueroa_g. Browse other Copia_Sunset_01.jpg pictures and photos or upload your own ...
s104.photobucket.com/albums/m161/j_figueroa_g/Gigantography/ - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares



http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/1252745

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 minutos (2008-01-18 16:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para valla se puede utilizar: "hoarding"
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gigantographies / billboards
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1large format posters
Noni Gilbert
4giant posters
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large format posters


Explanation:
Don't know if there's a more technical word, but this could work for common parlance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-18 15:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.largeformatposters.com/ - rather slow to download.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey: Or large advertising panels or banners. A more literal translation of gigantografia sounds a bit forced in English!
25 mins
  -> Thanks.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gigantographies / billboards


Explanation:
Álbum de fotos - GIMP-EsRe: Gigantography by SIERRA. Se pueden destacar muchas cosas en esta foto, pero una de ellas, es lo bién que le has quitado el sujetador. ...
www.gimp.org.es/modules/myalbum/photo.php?cid=2&lid=57 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wallpaper & Gigantography with The GIMP - TutorialSeeker- [ Traduzca esta página ]TutorialSeeker - Tutorials - Other Tutorials - GIMP · Reply to this topic · Start new topic. > Wallpaper & Gigantography with The GIMP. Options V ...
tutorialseeker.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=2815 - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

TutorialSeeker > Wallpaper & Gigantography with The GIMP- [ Traduzca esta página ]Full Version: Wallpaper & Gigantography with The GIMP. TutorialSeeker > Tutorials > Other Tutorials > GIMP. Sierra. Feb 16 2007, 06:43 PM ...
tutorialseeker.com/forum/lofiversion/index.php?t2815.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

j_figueroa_g/Gigantography - Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting- [ Traduzca esta página ]Photobucket Copia_Sunset_01.jpg picture, this photo was uploaded by j_figueroa_g. Browse other Copia_Sunset_01.jpg pictures and photos or upload your own ...
s104.photobucket.com/albums/m161/j_figueroa_g/Gigantography/ - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares



http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/1252745

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 minutos (2008-01-18 16:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para valla se puede utilizar: "hoarding"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: definitely 'billboards' to avoid complication I'd say
5 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Teri Szucs
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Teri

agree  Mónica Sauza: I agree with Victoria
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica

agree  Maria Kisic
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giant posters


Explanation:
or billboards

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish