KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

falca

English translation: jingle or announcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:falca
English translation:jingle or announcement
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

16:11 Jan 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: falca
Falca radiofónica en Mp3 (no further context)

Thanks. H
SpanTran
(radio) jingle or announcement
Explanation:
en un medio de comunicacion tan eficaz como es la radio. Pues bueno pense que estaria bien hacer una falca(anuncio) de la apertura del club ...
rammsteinnews.blogcindario.com/2005/05/00021-en-la-radio.html
Audio (Public Service Announcements) ... Radio Jingle 30-second (with donut) Play Audio Radio Jingle 30-second (full sing) Play Audio Radio Jingle 30-second ...
www.keepidahogreen.org/downloads/audio.htm
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
H.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(radio) jingle or announcement
Rocio Barrientos
4board
Lydia De Jorge
3ringtone
Andres Fekete


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
board


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(radio) jingle or announcement


Explanation:
en un medio de comunicacion tan eficaz como es la radio. Pues bueno pense que estaria bien hacer una falca(anuncio) de la apertura del club ...
rammsteinnews.blogcindario.com/2005/05/00021-en-la-radio.html
Audio (Public Service Announcements) ... Radio Jingle 30-second (with donut) Play Audio Radio Jingle 30-second (full sing) Play Audio Radio Jingle 30-second ...
www.keepidahogreen.org/downloads/audio.htm


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
H.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: feliz domingo, Rocío
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Deborah :) para ti también

agree  Victoria Burns:
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ringtone


Explanation:
I agree with the term "jingle," but since "radiophonic" refers to radiotelephony it occured to me that these "jingles" are often referred to as ringtones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-01-21 22:33:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Radiophonic
Adjective
1. Relating to or by means of radiotelephony. - Webster's

A ringtone or ring tone is the sound made by a telephone to indicate an incoming call. - Wikipedia

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish