KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

página par / página impar

English translation: left-hand page / right-hand page


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:página par / página impar
English translation:left-hand page / right-hand page
Entered by: Comunican

12:30 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Magazine advertising
Spanish term or phrase: página par / página impar
I know this is even-numbered and odd-numbered pages - but is there a specalist advertising term for them?

I know a right-hand page (odd) is better because most people read the right side first and more than the left.

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
left-hand page / righthand page
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7left-hand page / righthand pageDolores Vázquez
3 +5even page / odd page
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1VERSO/RECTO
bigedsenior


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
left-hand page / righthand page


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Cath St Clair: Apparently so - my adman partner says that 'right-hand page facing text' is the prime advertising spot ;) Good luck Clinton!
2 mins
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
8 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Single ... First half of magazine right hand page. 15%. www.lifecraft.com.au/ethicalinvestor/advertising/ethicalinv...
13 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
13 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Janine Libbey
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
even page / odd page


Explanation:
En artes gráficas se utilizan estos términos.


Adobe Forums - Combining Documents in 1 PDF- [ Traduzca esta página ]A and B were generated from scanning the even and the odd pages of the ... You could save a JPG of each PDF and then edit them with a graphic editor and ...
www.adobeforums.com/webx/.3bbf7ea7 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Planet PDF Web Expo: ARTS PDF- [ Traduzca esta página ]Split by page ranges - split pages, page ranges, odd/even pages . ... Crackerjack is the number-one Acrobat printing product for the graphic arts market. ...
www.planetpdf.com/webexpo/exhibitor_s.aspx?exhibitorId=92 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

ARTS Split & Merge Lite- [ Traduzca esta página ]additional options to merge only odd pages, even pages, last page, or first page and to ... ARTS Split & Merge Lite enables the user to split PDFs based on ...
www.thepowerxchange.com/product_7567_detailed.html - 79k - En caché - Páginas similares

Graphic Apps > Publishing : Mac OS X Freeware and shareware ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Split documents into even and odd pages. Define or resize existing PDF display boxes (crop, bleed, trim, art). Create and modify hyperlinks, markup pages ...
mac.sixfiles.com/dbase/graphic-apps/publishing - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
6 mins
  -> Gracias Manuel

agree  Ema Vicens
1 hr
  -> Gracias talamasev

agree  Annissa 7ar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Annissa

agree  Carlos Vergara
3 hrs
  -> Gracias carlitos

agree  Ximena Correa
1 day6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ximena

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VERSO/RECTO


Explanation:
At least in printers lingo.

Verso left Recto right. Verso pages are on the left with even numbers. Recto is right odd. Newsletters & RSSEmail to a friendPrint this PageSubmit to Digg ...
desktoppub.about.com/cs/pagelayout/g/verso.htm

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
59 mins