KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

careta (de entrada / de salida)

English translation: opening / closing sequences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:careta (de entrada / de salida)
English translation:opening / closing sequences
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

15:31 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: careta (de entrada / de salida)
This has to do with TV programme sponsorship:

-Patrocinio principal (careta de entrada + espacio promocional + careta de salida)
-Patrocinio de sección
-Patrocinio Ad- Hoc

How would we say this in English?

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
opening / closing sequences OR shots
Explanation:
too little context to be sure, but it is something like that!
Selected response from:

erowe
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Elaine and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4opening / closing sequences OR shotserowe
3 +1Sign On/Sign Off Station Identification (AKA: Sounder/Stinger)
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sign On/Sign Off Station Identification (AKA: Sounder/Stinger)


Explanation:
identification - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
"Sign off" and "sign on" ID's generally have more information, such as the name
of the station's owner, the location of its transmitter, and its operating ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Station_identification - 48k - Similar pages


Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 mins

neutral  Janine Libbey: This sign on/sign off are usually done at the beginning and end of the broadcast day, not during a program
9 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
opening / closing sequences OR shots


Explanation:
too little context to be sure, but it is something like that!


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=314847
erowe
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks Elaine and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
4 mins

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Long ago (in this market), they used to put up a cardboard (with a visual on it) for the opening, another one for the closing shots. But I forgot what they were called.
22 mins

agree  Ximena Correa
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs