KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

relación

English translation: action or association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acción o relación
English translation:action or association
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

19:00 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: relación
A list of reasons justifying the holding of an "event" (unspecified, related to sports probably) to publicise a well known brand

- Permite e invita a vivir experiencias directas sensoriales, racionales, emotivas, de acción o relación

So you can have all these experiences, action or ******-based

Relation(ship) doesnt fit at all here. Any ideas PR professionals?
William Pairman
Spain
association
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-07 19:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think these may be contrasting terms: through "action" or the opposite, - through "association" - (SEE DEFINITION BELOW)

***ASSOCIATION***
Negative Dimension
General or specific, impressions, images or symbols, which are selected from, the myriad of stored experience and cognition in the memory, and compared automatically or selectively, to the sensory experience or Present-time Intellection, of any given present circumstance, as identification, classification, implication and context.


CONDITIONING
Volitional Response
Automatic response as ****action or association based upon past experience****, which dictates thought or behavior in the present, as distinguished from: Volitional Response to any given present state or circumstance based upon the dynamics of a current situation. Automatic sensory response and association which is learned from the experience of conditions of any given circumstance, which controls the instantaneous and automatic response of the person to sensory stimulation, and produces patterns of repetitive activity, thinking and speech.

http://www.lexloci.info/TERMS.html
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
I think I've chosen all these fine answers at one point and then substituted for another, but I'm going to stick with this, I like the idea of these being contrasting terms as far as PR and marketing are concerned. Many, many thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4interactive [experiences]
Terry Burgess
5in relation to; related to;
Ivette Diaz
4based on acting or relatingBubo Coromandus
3 +1association
Lisa McCarthy
4connection
Ximena Correa
4experiences exchange,close interaction
Vladimir Martinez
3emotion
Edward Tully
3bonding
Claudia Pesce


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relacion
interactive [experiences]


Explanation:
Only things that occurs to me, William.
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious
1 min
  -> Merci, CherryPie:-)

agree  Patrice
20 mins
  -> Merci, Patrice:-)

agree  Kate Major: again, spot on.
34 mins
  -> Thank you kindly, Kate...and have a gorgeous weekend:-)

agree  Victoria Frazier
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria...and have a great weekend:-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relacion
connection


Explanation:
to make connections- to relate - with other people.
My suggestion


    Reference: http://www.nokia.com.mx/
    Reference: http://www.google.cl/search?hl=es&q=connect+people&meta=
Ximena Correa
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonding


Explanation:
If it´s some kind of sports event, there may be a sense of "bonding" with the others who are present........I just get this idea from the context........Hope this helps!

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emotion


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
association


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-07 19:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think these may be contrasting terms: through "action" or the opposite, - through "association" - (SEE DEFINITION BELOW)

***ASSOCIATION***
Negative Dimension
General or specific, impressions, images or symbols, which are selected from, the myriad of stored experience and cognition in the memory, and compared automatically or selectively, to the sensory experience or Present-time Intellection, of any given present circumstance, as identification, classification, implication and context.


CONDITIONING
Volitional Response
Automatic response as ****action or association based upon past experience****, which dictates thought or behavior in the present, as distinguished from: Volitional Response to any given present state or circumstance based upon the dynamics of a current situation. Automatic sensory response and association which is learned from the experience of conditions of any given circumstance, which controls the instantaneous and automatic response of the person to sensory stimulation, and produces patterns of repetitive activity, thinking and speech.

http://www.lexloci.info/TERMS.html


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
I think I've chosen all these fine answers at one point and then substituted for another, but I'm going to stick with this, I like the idea of these being contrasting terms as far as PR and marketing are concerned. Many, many thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I'm pretty sure this is what they mean as it's an advertising/market research event, where it's quite common to ask participants what attributes or qualities they associate with products.
31 mins
  -> thanks Neil!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on acting or relating


Explanation:
I know "relation(ship)" doesn't fit, but how about "relating"?

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experiences exchange,close interaction


Explanation:
Suggestion!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in relation to; related to;


Explanation:
con relacion a: relacionado a;

Ivette Diaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish