KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

los clientes son una carta de presentación

English translation: the / our clients / customers are the / our best recommendation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los clientes son una carta de presentación
English translation:the / our clients / customers are the / our best recommendation
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

15:26 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
Spanish term or phrase: los clientes son una carta de presentación
advertising
eyz
Argentina
the / our clients / customers are the / our best recommendation
Explanation:
Or:
Our clientele is the best reference

Our clients are our best reference

HTH
Elena

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the / our clients / customers are the / our best recommendationxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1customers are word-of-mouth advertising
Nikki Graham
5Clients are a calling card
Rick Henry
4customers are your best calling cardHerman Vilella
4Customers are a letter of introduction
Nitza Ramos
3Customers are your showcaseJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customers are a letter of introduction


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the / our clients / customers are the / our best recommendation


Explanation:
Or:
Our clientele is the best reference

Our clients are our best reference

HTH
Elena



xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I like recommendation
3 mins
  -> Gracias Nikki

agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Parrot: our clients/customers... this is nice!
19 mins
  -> Gracias Ceci! :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Serge

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clients are a calling card


Explanation:
literally, carta de presentación is business card.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: 'Carta de presentación' es literalmente "letter of introduction". Business card se traduce como 'tarjeta de visita', y la ofrece el portador, no un tercero.
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Customers are your showcase


Explanation:
J.

Jacek Krankowski

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customers are word-of-mouth advertising


Explanation:
this wouldn't work as a slogan (are you loking for one?), but I think that this is the idea behind the sentence.

The best kind of advertisement is word of mouth. Even though it doesn't travel fast, it can do some magnificent results. When one of your past customers tells other people how great your service is, it makes people feel secure, and safe. It gives them a reason why to buy your service or product. Give your past customers a chance to brag about you, use their testimonies. You can use them as powerful tools to increase your sales dramatically.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:44:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How can you build more word of mouth advertising?

Rephrasing the question, why would your customers want to talk to their friends about their experience of doing business with you? What things can you do that will compel them to do so?

http://www.profitadvisors.com/word.shtml

Word-of-mouth advertising. Word-of-mouth advertising has existed as long as mankind has communicated and traded goods and services. Word-of-mouth advertising is considered the most effective form. Word-of-mouth has the desired qualities of strong credibility, high audience attention levels, and friendly audience reception. It features open-ended conversation with questions and answers about the product, psychological incentives to purchase, memorability, efficiency and frequency. Word-of-mouth advertising passes product information to many other potential buyers (and may even include promotional trial demonstrations and free sampling), at little or no cost to the business. Whenever possible, a small business should build an advertising program that results in word-of-mouth advertising! Satisfied customers are your best advertisements.

http://www.toolkit.cch.com/text/P03_7020.asp

There are thousands more hits for this in Google


    Reference: http://www.smartfrogs.com/wordofmouth.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Although not as literal, I think this is the meaning intended.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Russell

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customers are your best calling card


Explanation:
standard marketing saying

Herman Vilella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish