KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

separadores

English translation: program separators


00:25 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / 3D Animation.
Spanish term or phrase: separadores
We use this term, for an animation that will be in between to a TV Program and an advertisement.
Ashelen
English translation:program separators
Explanation:
"Karen co-produced ABC TV’s clay-animated program separators..."
http://www.womenofacertainage.net/kk.html

"Ethical Problems of Advertising to Children"
"the effects of host selling, animation, and program separators on. children's understanding of selling intent and purchase requests..."
http://www.leaonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1207/s15327728jmme0602_2

PROGRAM SEPARATORS IN CHILDREN'S TELEVISION
http://www.aaasite.org/proceedings/AAA80.html
Selected response from:

Donald Scott Alexander
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4program separatorsDonald Scott Alexander
5idents (station identifiers) or stingers
Comunican
3Screens
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Screens


Explanation:
I looked up for synonyms, and that is what I got, according to the explanation given, I feel it might work.
Good luck!

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many Thanks Rosa!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
program separators


Explanation:
"Karen co-produced ABC TV’s clay-animated program separators..."
http://www.womenofacertainage.net/kk.html

"Ethical Problems of Advertising to Children"
"the effects of host selling, animation, and program separators on. children's understanding of selling intent and purchase requests..."
http://www.leaonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1207/s15327728jmme0602_2

PROGRAM SEPARATORS IN CHILDREN'S TELEVISION
http://www.aaasite.org/proceedings/AAA80.html

Donald Scott Alexander
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many Thanks everybody for a quick answer!!

Asker: Many Thanks again Scott!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
2 mins

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
54 mins

agree  E. David Curiel: sounds convincing...
6 hrs

agree  jude dabo
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idents (station identifiers) or stingers


Explanation:
see this reference:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Station_identification

I used to work for the BBC
They are also called "stingers"

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31