KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

promoción válida según vigencia de la portada

English translation: promotion valid while leaflet current / until date shown on front


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promoción válida según vigencia de la portada
English translation:promotion valid while leaflet current / until date shown on front

06:05 May 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / folleto materiales
Spanish term or phrase: promoción válida según vigencia de la portada
Aparece en un folleto de una tienda de materiales, válida hasta el 30 de septiembre. Quizá una opción sería insertar simplemente la fecha:

"Promotion valid until..." pero quisiera ceñirme más al original. Agradecería cualquier sugerencia al respecto.

Muchas gracias y saludos

Mª Carmen
Traducciones Elche S.L.
Spain
promotion valid while leaflet current / until date shown on front
Explanation:
or if the leaflet contains prices, you could put

"promotion valid while prices/price list current"
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Me parece la más adecuada. Muchas gracias y saludos

Mª Carmen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valid promotion according to cover date validity
Vladimir Martinez
3 +1promotion valid while leaflet current / until date shown on frontBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promotion valid while leaflet current / until date shown on front


Explanation:
or if the leaflet contains prices, you could put

"promotion valid while prices/price list current"

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Me parece la más adecuada. Muchas gracias y saludos

Mª Carmen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
54 mins
  -> muchas gracias ángel, ¡que disfrutes mucho tu fin de semana! :-) Deborah

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valid promotion according to cover date validity


Language variant: promotion valid according to the date on the titled page

Explanation:
Valid promotion according to the issues date

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4