KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Comunicador

English translation: [business] Communicator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comunicador
English translation:[business] Communicator
Entered by: Terry Burgess

19:06 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations / Organizationl Communication
Spanish term or phrase: Comunicador
Hola colegas.
Esto trata del perfil profesional del Director de una empresa en el campo de la comunicación. Honestamente, no me hace feliz el término "communicator" y pienso que quizá exista algo mejor.

El término en español aparece así: Primer ***comunicador aprobado por el programa de acreditación de la XXX y en 19XX fue reconocido como el ***Comunicador del Año por la XXXX.

Agradezco su ayuda de antemano.
Saludos:-)
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Communication specialist / professional / expert
Explanation:
unas opciones
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Think I've said it all above:-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Communication specialist / professional / expert
Comunican
4Communicator
Marian Vieyra
3SpokespersonKenneth Powers


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spokesperson


Explanation:
Just an idea

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Kenneth but I believe it goes beyond a simple "portavoz".


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Communication specialist / professional / expert


Explanation:
unas opciones

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Think I've said it all above:-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very fitting name for this question:-) This has definite possibilities. Thanks:-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Siempre lo he visto en plural: "communications" specialist, pro, expert, etc.
3 mins
  -> Hi, thanks, yes, I thought about that, but I think the plural would more liklely imply "communications technology" - I may be wrong though!

agree  xxxsavaria
2 hrs

agree  Robert Mota
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Communicator


Language variant: English

Explanation:
It seems that "communicator" is actively used. There's even an organisation (NYC Business Marketing Association) that gives out a prize!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-07-15 10:55:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I know you've closed the post, but I just thought you'd be interested.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Communicator of the Year is our most prestigious and enduring award. For over 40 years ..

    Reference: http://www.bmanyc.org/bmanyc/news/coy.asp
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Marian. That was very kind of you and is greatly appreciated. Indeed, I later discovered that "Communicator" is in fact widely used. At the time, it just didn't sit right! So much for likes and dislikes!! Thanks again:-))