KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

pautación

English translation: scheduling (for showing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pautación / pauta
English translation:scheduling (for showing)
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

17:51 Aug 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / item from a budget
Spanish term or phrase: pautación
I don't have much context just one line:

Pautación de cuña radial y spot publicitario x 8 semanas en medios de comunicación local y nacional

This document is from Nicaragua.

This term is not found in the RAE dictionary. Other translators (on the same project) had translated this as "guidelines" but when I googled it, it seems to only be used in conjunction with advertising, so I suspect the translation is incorrect.
I hope that someone else who knows the correct translation and is reading this on a Sunday can help.
Lynda Tharratt
scheduling (for showing)
Explanation:
I don't know a corresponding term in English, and this answer is just a suggestion based on this explanation:

Pautar en medios siginifica que un spot o varios son transmitidos en determinados medios de comunicación (tv, radio, prensa, etc.). Una pauta en medios es una especie de agenda en la que se especifica en que canales de tv o en que estaciones de radio, en que programas, en que horarios se van a transmitir uno o mas spots. Tambien se puede aplicar a prensa, revistas y otros medios, pero su uso mas comun es en tv y radio.
Pautar en medios siginifica que un spot o varios son transmitidos en determinados medios de comunicación (tv, radio, prensa, etc.). Una pauta en medios es una especie de agenda en la que se especifica en que canales de tv o en que estaciones de radio, en que programas, en que horarios se van a transmitir uno o mas spots. Tambien se puede aplicar a prensa, revistas y otros medios, pero su uso mas comun es en tv y radio.
http://es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008052608424...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-08-24 18:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I pasted the quote twice by mistake. It seems "pauta" and "pautación" are used in the same or a similar way in this context, so if anyone is interested in doing further research, they could base it on "pauta".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-08-24 18:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a WordReference thread where "pautar" in your context seems just to mean "placing" (advertisements); perhaps this is an informal, generalized use of the term, and a formal use would be more as described in my first reference.
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=106202
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Hi Deborah,

Thanks so much for taking time out on a Sunday to answer my question! The references you provided were very good.
Regards,
Lynda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6scheduling (for showing)Bubo Coromandus
3standard/standardized
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard/standardized


Explanation:
Pauta can be guideline or standards depending on context...


Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
scheduling (for showing)


Explanation:
I don't know a corresponding term in English, and this answer is just a suggestion based on this explanation:

Pautar en medios siginifica que un spot o varios son transmitidos en determinados medios de comunicación (tv, radio, prensa, etc.). Una pauta en medios es una especie de agenda en la que se especifica en que canales de tv o en que estaciones de radio, en que programas, en que horarios se van a transmitir uno o mas spots. Tambien se puede aplicar a prensa, revistas y otros medios, pero su uso mas comun es en tv y radio.
Pautar en medios siginifica que un spot o varios son transmitidos en determinados medios de comunicación (tv, radio, prensa, etc.). Una pauta en medios es una especie de agenda en la que se especifica en que canales de tv o en que estaciones de radio, en que programas, en que horarios se van a transmitir uno o mas spots. Tambien se puede aplicar a prensa, revistas y otros medios, pero su uso mas comun es en tv y radio.
http://es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008052608424...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-08-24 18:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I pasted the quote twice by mistake. It seems "pauta" and "pautación" are used in the same or a similar way in this context, so if anyone is interested in doing further research, they could base it on "pauta".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-08-24 18:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a WordReference thread where "pautar" in your context seems just to mean "placing" (advertisements); perhaps this is an informal, generalized use of the term, and a formal use would be more as described in my first reference.
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=106202

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Hi Deborah,

Thanks so much for taking time out on a Sunday to answer my question! The references you provided were very good.
Regards,
Lynda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
17 mins
  -> thanks Alberto, enjoy your Sunday! :-) Deborah

agree  Steven Huddleston: Yes.
26 mins
  -> thanks Steven, enjoy your Sunday! :-) Deborah

agree  dekken: Yes, pautación is schedule. I did some googling and found this site: http://www.gold-pro.com/index.php "Ventana Pautación (Schedule) " In Spanish another possibility could be "programación"
32 mins
  -> thanks Dekken for your research, enjoy your start to the week! :-) Deborah

agree  Terry Burgess: Sí, yo voy a pautar mi cena de hoy para las 8:00 pm. Hi Deb. Sounds peculiar, but of course you're right:-))
1 hr
  -> Thanks Terry, look after yourself and family, lots of hugs :-) Deb

agree  ventnai
12 hrs
  -> thanks Ian, enjoy your start to the week! :-) Deborah

agree  Victoria Frazier: Que tengas muy buena semana guera. Un abrazo!
20 hrs
  -> igualmente Princesa Vicky, un abrazo fuerte :-) Deborah