KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Nuestra tradicion

English translation: our tradition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nuestra tradicion
English translation:our tradition
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

03:46 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: Nuestra tradicion
Es una diapositiva en que se habla de la tradición de un estudio juridico y quien lo fundó etc...

Me preguntaba que opción seria mejor
Our tradition
Our heritage
Our legacy

opiniones?? sugerencias??
Andrea Wright
our tradition
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5our tradition
Lydia De Jorge
4 +3Our traditionGian Delli
5 +1Our legacy (because it's about people, "quien lo fundó, etc.)
Richard C. Baca, MIM
5Nuestro Legado
Mariana González Castellón
4Our Traditional LegacyVictoria Frazier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
our tradition


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto: "tradition" como "trayectoria"
32 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  José J. Martínez: Yes...
35 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mónica Sauza
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Dave Pugh: ok
16 hrs
  -> Gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Our tradition


Explanation:
Creo que las otras 2 opciones que muestras son más para algo que va de generación en generación (de padres a hijos), suponiendo que el negocio no es familiar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-08-26 04:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, I like "heritage" more, http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/heritage
I don't know why "legacy" has always sounded too "Star Wars" to me but that's just my opinion.

Gian Delli
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gian, en efecto esta firma de abogados es familiar y en las diapositivas se hace hincapie en las generaciones de abogados que han participado en ella.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: With all the family-background clarifications, I like 'heritage', too.
30 mins

agree  Rosina Peixoto: "tradition" como "trayectoria"
30 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus: "heritage" or "proud tradition"
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our legacy (because it's about people, "quien lo fundó, etc.)


Explanation:
Tradition would apply more if it were about the institution(s), but since it's about people, I think "legacy" is a better translation.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana González Castellón: Coincido completamente.
1 day16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our Traditional Legacy


Explanation:
Una tradición es parte de un legado (cultural, familiar, etc.)

In the Polish case, however, the traditional legacy is more transformed and includes many elements of cross-social character, while the contribution of ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0521300908

Feb 21, 2007 ... 26 Responses to “Star sons & daughters : : heritage profile” .... Moreover point to discuss is the traditional legacy. ...
passionforcinema.com/star-sons-daughters-heritage-profile/ - 55k

Sep 13, 2005 ... The legal frameworks of such governing process should be so placed .... overcome the drawbacks encountered in a traditional legacy system: ...
wiki.whatthehack.org/index.php/Egovernment_and_The_Future - 22k

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nuestro Legado


Explanation:
Tradition: Es más de las costumbres y antecedentes de un pueblo, no de una empresa.
Heritage: Éste es más como de personas, del "background" de alguien, de las circunstancias que lo rodean.

Legacy: Éste es el correcto, porque se refiere más a lo que como persona u organización alguien deja en el mundo. A una empresa jurídica le conviene más hablar de legacía, como su historia y sus contribuciones, que hablar de tradiciones o herencia... esos dos términos simplemente no le quedan.

Mariana González Castellón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish