KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

"...queriendo llevar el resultado a donde convenga..."

English translation: "...seeking to bias the result towards a favored outcome..."


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"...queriendo llevar el resultado a donde convenga..."
English translation:"...seeking to bias the result towards a favored outcome..."
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

15:53 Aug 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: "...queriendo llevar el resultado a donde convenga..."
En este contexto:

"Si a esto añadimos la importancia de no influir en la predicción con opiniones subjetivas, queriendo llevar el resultado a donde convenga..."
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
"...seeking to bias the result towards a convenient outcome..."
Explanation:
Other options:

"...seeking to bias the result towards a favored outcome..."

"...seeking to bias the result towards favoring a particular outcome..."

"...seeking to bias the result towards a desired outcome..."

There may be a subjective element in assessing the outcome of an experiment and/or ... unintentionally, to bias the results towards that favored outcome, ...
http://www.isogenic.info/html/8__blinding.html

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Excelente. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wishing to reach conclusions that are convenient...
Haggen Kennedy
4strategically steering the result/s for self gaintrans4u
4"...seeking to bias the result towards a convenient outcome..."
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wishing to reach conclusions that are convenient...


Explanation:
I would prefer to see what would come next, because it seems important for structuring a sentence. I'd say it like this, anyway. Or:

wishing to reach convenient conclusions
wishing to reach conclusions that sound convenient

Something along those lines.

Haggen Kennedy
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...seeking to bias the result towards a convenient outcome..."


Explanation:
Other options:

"...seeking to bias the result towards a favored outcome..."

"...seeking to bias the result towards favoring a particular outcome..."

"...seeking to bias the result towards a desired outcome..."

There may be a subjective element in assessing the outcome of an experiment and/or ... unintentionally, to bias the results towards that favored outcome, ...
http://www.isogenic.info/html/8__blinding.html

My 2 cents...


Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Excelente. Muchas gracias.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategically steering the result/s for self gain


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8