KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

La predicción debe estar exenta de intereses empresariales

English translation: The forecast must be free of corporate interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La predicción debe estar exenta de intereses empresariales
English translation:The forecast must be free of corporate interests
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

18:00 Aug 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: La predicción debe estar exenta de intereses empresariales
En el siguiente contexto:

Debemos estar dispuestos a hacer una predicción “limpia”, independiente. La predicción debe estar exenta de intereses empresariales
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
The forecast must be free of corporate interests
Explanation:
1 option
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, perfecto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The forecast must be free of corporate interests
Edward Tully
4 +1The forecast must not be influenced by the company's interestsBubo Coromandus
4The forecast must be free of business conflicts of interest
Richard Boulter
4the forecast should not consider/should not take into consideration business interests
Remy Arce


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The forecast must be free of corporate interests


Explanation:
1 option

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, perfecto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: Yep!
6 mins
  -> thank you Daniel! Have a great evening! ;-)

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
20 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  margaret caulfield: I was going to say that, E.!
28 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the forecast should not consider/should not take into consideration business interests


Explanation:
my option

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The forecast must not be influenced by the company's interests


Explanation:
"the company", that is, if a single company is meant

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM: The key here is "the" company's interests, (as opposed to others translations implying the generic "companies interests").
1 hr
  -> thanks for your helpful comment. Enjoy your weekend! :-) Deborah

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The forecast must be free of business conflicts of interest


Explanation:
Or: "...must be free of conflicts of interest based on business /competitive concerns"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-30 23:12:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'Conflict of interest' is pretty standard wording.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12